"Twój komputer ma wirusa!"

Translation:Your computer has a virus!

September 6, 2016

11 Comments


BrakU7

This shoudn't be in medical terms. I reported it.

September 6, 2016

Jellei

The system sometimes puts a completely unrelated sentence between those that relate to the skill, this is the algorythm and we can't do anything about it.

But with this example, it's actually more of a linguistic joke ;)

September 6, 2016

Wacek8

And virusa is nominative case?

December 13, 2016

Jellei

No. Nominative is "wirus". When you have something, that's Accusative.

December 14, 2016

Wacek8

I get it And a wirus is like an animal or person, where the genitive and the accusative are the same.

December 14, 2016

Jellei

Hmm... yes.

December 14, 2016

Kendra800150

Are other computer programs also treated as animate?

March 30, 2019

alik1989

Actually, a biological virus is not a living organism, so it's inanimate. However, the computer term "wirus", like other terms connected to computers and smartphones (mail, sms, facebook...) are treated as animate.

March 30, 2019

Kendra800150

So "Pacjent ma wirus" but "Komputer ma wirusa"?

March 30, 2019

alik1989

Ok, that was my theory... I checked and it turns out that in the case of biological viruses both forms are acceptable. Would be nice, if some natives commented what form they'd use.

March 31, 2019

Jellei

I can imagine hearing "wirus" in the computer sentence, but generally I'd use "wirusa" with both.

Also, I don't expect most of the society to know that biological viruses aren't living organisms ;)

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.