"Twój komputer ma wirusa!"

Translation:Your computer has a virus!

September 6, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sylvie_Stephanie

I'm glad that COVID19 doesn't infect computers xD


Wacek8

And virusa is nominative case?


Jellei

No. Nominative is "wirus". When you have something, that's Accusative.


Wacek8

I get it And a wirus is like an animal or person, where the genitive and the accusative are the same.


alik1989

Actually, a biological virus is not a living organism, so it's inanimate. However, the computer term "wirus", like other terms connected to computers and smartphones (mail, sms, facebook...) are treated as animate.


Jellei

I can imagine hearing "wirus" in the computer sentence, but generally I'd use "wirusa" with both.

Also, I don't expect most of the society to know that biological viruses aren't living organisms ;)


Glen624972

More recently, scientists have discovered a new type of virus, called a mimivirus. These viruses do contain the tools for making a copy of its DNA. This suggests that certain types of viruses may actually be living.


Kendra800150

So "Pacjent ma wirus" but "Komputer ma wirusa"?


alik1989

Ok, that was my theory... I checked and it turns out that in the case of biological viruses both forms are acceptable. Would be nice, if some natives commented what form they'd use.


Kendra800150

Are other computer programs also treated as animate?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.