1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή σας διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο…

"Αυτή σας διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:She reads you a book.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments


anndeeee

Why is it σας and not σου ?


mizinamo

Because the speaker is speaking to several people at once, or perhaps speaking to someone they do not know very well.

σου is the informal singular, σας is the informal plural but is also used as the formal pronoun (singular or plural). Like French tu/vous if you're familiar with that.


Tiff682774

I don't understand how I'm supposed to hear the difference in αυτή, αυτοί, if it means, she, this, and they.


mizinamo

I don't understand how I'm supposed to hear the difference in αυτή, αυτοί

You aren't. They're pronounced completely identically; nobody will expect you to hear a difference that does not exist.

Often, the verb ending will tell you the difference between "she" and "they", e.g. αυτή διαβάζει "she is reading" versus αυτοί διαβάζουν "they are reading".


Gail262233

Isn't σας your? She reads your book.


mizinamo

σας is "your" when it is after a definite noun, as in το βιβλίο σας "your book".

But here, σας is not after a noun but instead before the verb -- "(to) you".


Gail262233

Ευχαριστώ. Slowly getting the hang of the language!


newlightmx

enough thanx cannot be given for this.


AustinLefebvre

Could this also be past tense? As in "She read you a book".


panagiotis_ts

No. "She read you a book" is "Σου/Σας διάβασε ένα βιβλίο" in modern Greek. :-)


Robert742232

I notice some of the 'English' is American English. For example "She reads you a book" should be "She reads a book to you". This may not be too important, but it can be confusing to a UK English speaker. I'm waiting for the dreaded "She writes you" which has a different meaning in UK English to "She writes to you"


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo teaches American English. Of course, British English is also accepted.


Robert742232

But when I entered the British English response, it was not accepted as being correct.


jaye16
Mod

Which of the following do you consider the BE version? These are the alternatives we have. If we have forgotten something let us know so we can add it. Just be specific we have to deal with versions of English from all over the world.

But if you don't make a REPORT we don't know what the mistake was.

She reads a book to you. She reads one book to you.

She is reading a book to you. She is reading one book to you.

She reads you a book. She reads you one book.

She is reading you a book. She is reading you one book.

She reads you a book. She reads you one book.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


talon.miner

Even as an American English speaker, i agree with "She reads a book to you." However, the Greek sentence structure makes it slightly easier to translate it as "She reads you a book."


MarksAaron

Since "σας" is plural, "She reads you all a book" should be an accepted answer.


jaye16
Mod

No, in English we don't have to specify that it is plural unless there is a reason to. Otherwise, English has managed for hundreds of years using only ..."you" for both singular and plural except of course for some regional usage.

Greek has one word..."he is/ she is/it is/they are" and all is fine.


Blunder9

Im a bit slow here, but why is this not; Your wife reads a book?


mizinamo

why is this not; Your wife reads a book?

αυτή means "she". It does not mean "wife".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.