"Αυτή σας διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:She reads you a book.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


AustinLefebvre

Could this also be past tense? As in "She read you a book".

September 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

No. "She read you a book" is "Σου/Σας διάβασε ένα βιβλίο" in modern Greek. :-)

September 6, 2016

Gail262233

Isn't σας your? She reads your book.

September 17, 2017

mizinamo

σας is "your" when it is after a definite noun, as in το βιβλίο σας "your book".

But here, σας is not after a noun but instead before the verb -- "(to) you".

September 18, 2017

Gail262233

Ευχαριστώ. Slowly getting the hang of the language!

September 20, 2017

anndeeee

Why is it σας and not σου ?

January 1, 2019

mizinamo

Because the speaker is speaking to several people at once, or perhaps speaking to someone they do not know very well.

σου is the informal singular, σας is the informal plural but is also used as the formal pronoun (singular or plural). Like French tu/vous if you're familiar with that.

January 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.