"Η γάτα της"

Translation:Her cat

September 6, 2016

17 Comments


chaered

In the notes for this lesson, the table gives forms for "3rd person singular masculine" etc. It would be good to explicitly explain whether the gender and/or plurality follow the possessor (like English: his vs her) or the possessed (like Italian: suo vs sua).

September 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

The possessive pronoun follows the possessor. For example:

  • ο άντρας μου = my husband
  • η γυναίκα μου = my wife
  • το ψάρι μου = my fish
  • οι θησαυροί μου = my treasures
  • οι δασκάλες μου = my teachers
  • τα βιβλία μου = my books

As you see, I used "μου" for words of all genders in both singular and plural number.

However, "δικός/ή/ό" (the equivalent of "own" in English) follows the possessed thing/ person.

  • ο δικός μου άντρας = my own husband
  • η δική μου γυναίκα = my own wife
  • το δικό μου ψάρι = my own fish
  • οι δικοί μου θησαυροί = my own treasures
  • οι δικές μου δασκάλες =my own teachers
  • τα δικά μου βιβλία = my own books

I hope that this helps. :-)

September 6, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thank you. This explanation was definitely lacking in the tips.

September 11, 2016

chaered

Thanks!

September 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

So της would be used when the possessed noun is feminine? Would you use this form in ‘his cat’?

September 14, 2016

ingmar65536

Η γατα ειναι δικη της is wrong?

July 27, 2017

mizinamo

Yes. That is a complete sentence meaning "The cat is hers".

It does not mean "her cat".

July 27, 2017

ingmar65536

Ευχαριστω. And η γατα δικη της, without ειναι, was what I actually typed, but that was incorrect too?

July 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

I'm afraid it was. You can either say "η γάτα της" or "η δική της γάτα" (direct translation to "her own cat"). The structure you used doesn't quite work. :S

July 27, 2017

ingmar65536

Tnx a lot, ευχαριστω!

July 27, 2017

troll1995

We do, it's bad spelling if you don't add them.

July 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

Παρακαλώ. ^.^

July 27, 2017

ingmar65536

Do Greek ppl usually write the accents ´ in all words, or can you also leave them?

July 27, 2017

ingmar65536

Oh ok, then ευχαριστώ

July 27, 2017

Giada978366

Where can I find this tips/notes about lessons you are talking about? I looked for in the app but I can't find them. Thank you.

September 14, 2018

mizinamo

Tips and notes are not available in the mobile apps to most users, unfortunately.

Use the website https://www.duolingo.com/ to access them.

On the website, once you have selected a lesson unit, a little window will appear with a Start button, a key, and a lightbulb; click on the lightbulb to see the tips and notes for that lesson:

If you are using the browser on a mobile device and do not see a little window with a lightbulb after selecting a unit, you can try using a different browser; holding the device horizontally (landscape) rather than vertically (portrait) to make the window wider; requesting the desktop site; or accessing the website from a larger device (e.g. table, laptop, PC) if you have one.

September 14, 2018

Giada978366

Thank you very much! I couldn't answer you until I found this discussion again doing the exercices, because from the e-mail I couldn't log in (forgot the password). Thanks!

September 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.