"Το μπουφάν του αγοριού."

Translation:The boy's jacket.

September 6, 2016

30 Comments


SophiaBend

Does "μπουφάν" really imply "jacket" more than "coat"? How is it normally used?

September 6, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yes, when you say παλτό - coat you mean something more formal, non-puffy, probably longer than waist outer garment, possibly with buttons. Something made of leather can qualify as a coat if it's the right design.

    Anything else is a μπουφάν: all puffy stuff, sportswear, biker (leather or not) jackets, bomber jackets etc.

    Edit: Changed "Anything else is a jacket" to "Anything else is a μπουφάν" to clarify what the words describe in Greek, rather than English, after reading BillDe's comment below. Yes, usage is different in the two languages, but, since (for whatever reason) μπουφάν=jacket and παλτό=coat, we need to make clear what the English words mean in Greek.

    September 6, 2016

BillDe

    I'm not sure I buy this. The words have no appreciable difference in English. You are imposing a difference that exists in Greek on the English.

    December 2, 2017

Jamie36257

    There are appreciable differences between "jacket" and "coat" in the English that I speak. And the differences are not drawn as D_. draws them for Greek. In my language community they are seasonal differences. One wears coats in the winter and jackets in the spring and autumn (or as part of a suit). In particular, anything that is puffy is a coat, even if it is short.

    Duo needs to make the distinction in the Greek clear without trying to dictate English. If "μπουφάν" is ambiguously a "coat" or "jacket" in English it is because the word covers a large class of items that English distinguishes, or because these concepts are in fact ambiguous in English. Nevertheless, I will always think of puffy outerwear as "coat" and "jacket" as something much "lighter".

    Duo should not be trying to reform English and should accept 'coat' as a translation of 'μπουφάν'. That doesn't erase the difference between "μπουφάν" and "παλτό", it highlights it.

    April 7, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    All you say is true and it's one reason we have a number of synonyms for the words Greek words we are attempting to teach. Gοing into too much detail for names used around the world and which change meaning over time depending on fashion etc... yesterday's "blouse" is today's "top" in Greek "τοπ" for example is defeating the purpose. We used to wear "sneakers" which then became "trainers'' which morphed into "athletic shoes" and now are once again "sneakers".

    My best suggestion is to check google images for the words in both target and source language to get a picture for the item. (sorry for the pun)

    April 7, 2019

BillDe

    I just read your edit change. It is a difficult line we are walking but we are here to learn Greek. I think you are walking it well. Thanks

    September 20, 2018

MOX.FLOX

    Does the stress always go to the last syllable in the genitive case neuter singular?

    March 28, 2017

mizinamo

    For neuter nouns in -ι, I think the stress always goes to the last syllable in the genitive case, both singular and plural.

    For nouns in general, no -- the stress usually stays where it is in the nominative or may move a bit towards the end if the last syllable is considered long by Ancient Greek rules, but generally doesn't go to the end unless it was already at the end.

    (There are some exceptions involving words that used to be first declension or that were third declension and had a one-syllable stem. It's all a little complex and historical.)

    March 28, 2017

MOX.FLOX

    Thank you!

    March 28, 2017

MariaAxis

    Μπουφαν is coat not jacket??

    January 24, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    We have had problems with this skill from the start and after careful consideration and consulting other mods came up with what we think are accurate names. A quick reference to google μπουφάν as well as παλτό and coat images should clear things up.

    January 24, 2018

Tomvince

    When we place the cursor over "μπουφάν" it gives 3 possible translations : /jacket / anorak and parka. Why are they considered wrong when we use them

    September 19, 2016

mizinamo

    Because acceptable alternatives have to be added sentence by sentence.

    The system doesn't automatically check whether all of the possibilities listed in a hint for a given word are also present in the list of accepted translations.

    October 3, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, it should be ok now.

    September 20, 2016

ErikdenB

    Really? The boy's ANORAK???

    June 24, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    I don't really know what you want to say but I do know what a μπουφάν is and I know what an anorak is and they are one and the same. Look at these images. anorak and μπουφάν

    Hope that helps.

    June 24, 2017

ErikdenB

    Yeah, I got a little frustrated when writing that comment, I guess :P I was also somewhat surprised that the typo I made (I think it was in writing "by" rather than "boy" or sth silly like that) resulted in getting marked completely wrong, rather than being told I made a typo.

    June 25, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Duo accepts a number of irregular sentences, lack of punctuation, lack of accents in Greek, missing spaces. It also accepts spelling error as long as the error isn't a word. Of course, if it is a word the Duobot does not know you didn't do it intentionally or that a "by" in that sentence made no sense. I've tested it on all of these even writing sentences without spaces.

    Your question seemed to indicate that you objected to the word "anorak" since you typed it in all capitals adding a few question marks. Am I wrong?

    June 25, 2017

ErikdenB

    Eh, I believe it was just a pretty frustrating session, where it took me more than 30 sentences before I finally finished. That happens sometimes, and I just felt like venting a bit because the error message wasn't what I was expecting. I know it's nothing out of the ordinary in the end :P

    June 25, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    I know well what you mean. I've had days when I just have to repeat the sentences to finish a skill.

    June 25, 2017

ReneeKarak1

    Is another correct answer, "The boy's jacket" ?

    February 9, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, it is.

    February 9, 2018

Steve445395

    It seems "The parka of the boy" is still not accepted, even though "The jacket of the boy" is, it seems the sentence should be added to the list of accepted translations.

    August 28, 2018

Y2Hq2

    I thought 'μπουφάν' was specific to those quilted (usually down filled) winter jackets, sometimes called 'puffer jackets' in English, but it seems to be more general than that?

    September 7, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, so did I but since creating this sentence we've since learned that "μπουφάν" has now become a rather generic term for any kind of winter outerwear. So, we've added some other definitions. I've recently been informed that we no longer call a 'blouse' a 'blouse' now it's a 'top'. And athletic shoes are now "sneakers'. Try googling "women's tops'' and checking out the images.

    September 7, 2018

Y2Hq2

    Σας ευχαριστώ!

    September 7, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Παρακαλώ. We're trying to make things a clear as we can.

    September 7, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.