1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μπουφάν του αγοριού."

"Το μπουφάν του αγοριού."

Translation:The boy's jacket.

September 6, 2016

28 Comments


SophiaBend

Does "μπουφάν" really imply "jacket" more than "coat"? How is it normally used?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, when you say παλτό - coat you mean something more formal, non-puffy, probably longer than waist outer garment, possibly with buttons. Something made of leather can qualify as a coat if it's the right design.

Anything else is a μπουφάν: all puffy stuff, sportswear, biker (leather or not) jackets, bomber jackets etc.

Edit: Changed "Anything else is a jacket" to "Anything else is a μπουφάν" to clarify what the words describe in Greek, rather than English, after reading BillDe's comment below. Yes, usage is different in the two languages, but, since (for whatever reason) μπουφάν=jacket and παλτό=coat, we need to make clear what the English words mean in Greek.


BillDe

I just read your edit change. It is a difficult line we are walking but we are here to learn Greek. I think you are walking it well. Thanks


BillDe

I'm not sure I buy this. The words have no appreciable difference in English. You are imposing a difference that exists in Greek on the English.


Maximos_Ens

Does the stress always go to the last syllable in the genitive case neuter singular?


mizinamo

For neuter nouns in -ι, I think the stress always goes to the last syllable in the genitive case, both singular and plural.

For nouns in general, no -- the stress usually stays where it is in the nominative or may move a bit towards the end if the last syllable is considered long by Ancient Greek rules, but generally doesn't go to the end unless it was already at the end.

(There are some exceptions involving words that used to be first declension or that were third declension and had a one-syllable stem. It's all a little complex and historical.)


MariaAxis

Μπουφαν is coat not jacket??


jaye16

We have had problems with this skill from the start and after careful consideration and consulting other mods came up with what we think are accurate names. A quick reference to google μπουφάν as well as παλτό and coat images should clear things up.


Tomvince

When we place the cursor over "μπουφάν" it gives 3 possible translations : /jacket / anorak and parka. Why are they considered wrong when we use them


mizinamo

Because acceptable alternatives have to be added sentence by sentence.

The system doesn't automatically check whether all of the possibilities listed in a hint for a given word are also present in the list of accepted translations.


jaye16

Yes, it should be ok now.


ErikdenB

Really? The boy's ANORAK???


jaye16

I don't really know what you want to say but I do know what a μπουφάν is and I know what an anorak is and they are one and the same. Look at these images. anorak and μπουφάν

Hope that helps.


ErikdenB

Yeah, I got a little frustrated when writing that comment, I guess :P I was also somewhat surprised that the typo I made (I think it was in writing "by" rather than "boy" or sth silly like that) resulted in getting marked completely wrong, rather than being told I made a typo.


jaye16

Duo accepts a number of irregular sentences, lack of punctuation, lack of accents in Greek, missing spaces. It also accepts spelling error as long as the error isn't a word. Of course, if it is a word the Duobot does not know you didn't do it intentionally or that a "by" in that sentence made no sense. I've tested it on all of these even writing sentences without spaces.

Your question seemed to indicate that you objected to the word "anorak" since you typed it in all capitals adding a few question marks. Am I wrong?


ErikdenB

Eh, I believe it was just a pretty frustrating session, where it took me more than 30 sentences before I finally finished. That happens sometimes, and I just felt like venting a bit because the error message wasn't what I was expecting. I know it's nothing out of the ordinary in the end :P


jaye16

I know well what you mean. I've had days when I just have to repeat the sentences to finish a skill.


ReneeKarak1

Is another correct answer, "The boy's jacket" ?


Steve445395

It seems "The parka of the boy" is still not accepted, even though "The jacket of the boy" is, it seems the sentence should be added to the list of accepted translations.


Y2Hq2

I thought 'μπουφάν' was specific to those quilted (usually down filled) winter jackets, sometimes called 'puffer jackets' in English, but it seems to be more general than that?


jaye16

Yes, so did I but since creating this sentence we've since learned that "μπουφάν" has now become a rather generic term for any kind of winter outerwear. So, we've added some other definitions. I've recently been informed that we no longer call a 'blouse' a 'blouse' now it's a 'top'. And athletic shoes are now "sneakers'. Try googling "women's tops'' and checking out the images.


Y2Hq2

Σας ευχαριστώ!


jaye16

Παρακαλώ. We're trying to make things a clear as we can.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.