"Ο άντρας τρώει σάντουιτς."

Translation:The man eats sandwiches.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

So with a lack of article, is sandwich here only can be plural? or could it be either plural or singular?

September 8, 2016

lexx_it

So, σάντουιτς doesn't change in plural?

September 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

No, foreign words never change in plural number in modern Greek. :-)

September 6, 2016

lexx_it

Then, only articles matter?

September 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Exactly. :-)

September 6, 2016

josefrichter

so singular would always be with an article? without article it's plural?

September 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Foreign words which are transliterated in modern Greek (like "σάντουιτς") do not change in plural number, so you understand if they are singular or plural by looking at the article (if there is any). :-)

September 6, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Without an article, το/τα, how can one tell if it is sandwich or sandwiches?

October 4, 2016

troll1995

You can't really tell...

October 5, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Can you please add "sandwich" as an alternate correct response then? I used singular sandwich for my answer and it was marked wrong.

October 5, 2016

troll1995

In supplement to my answer above: It's more likely that there would be the indefinite article "ένα" if it was singular. Τρώω μήλο is correct but τρώω ένα μήλο is the most common thing to say.

October 5, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

I see thanks! I wish duolingo has more of the grammatical explanation written so you guys don't have to respond to each individual questions. I really appreciate the help you've given us.

October 5, 2016

mizinamo

Did you include the article? "The man eats sandwich" is incorrect; it would have to be "The man eats a sandwich".

October 5, 2016

Stergi3

There many options to translate it, I think

The man eats a sandwich

The man is eating a sandwich

The man eats sandwiches

The man is eating sandwiches (*if he can :) )

Present tense in Greek is just one, an adverb or the context defines which is the correct one in English.

May 4, 2017

kastaflise

My question has nothing to do with sandwiches! I know there are 2 ways of writing "man": άντρας and άνδρας. Shouldn't both be accepted?

February 5, 2017

ThePersephonies

Yes

May 21, 2017

stephen569140

is anyone else hearing the stress on the 2nd syllable ουιτς? if so, how does this fit with the accent being on the α?

November 5, 2018

AdamBjorndahl

I think this has two possible translations: "The man is eating a sandwich" and "The man eats sandwiches". Note that "is eating" vs. "eats" tracks whether it's "a sandwich" or "sandwiches", corresponding to the two possible meanings of this Greek sentence: the specific reading and the generic reading (respectively).

December 19, 2016

Vincent215561

That's illogical. "The man is eating sandwiches" and "The man eats a sandwich" are also perfectly valid english sentences, and from what i understand, they would/could also be phrased like tgat in greek. There's no way the verb tense and the number of sandwiches are linked.

July 24, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.