1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας τρώει σάντουιτς."

"Ο άντρας τρώει σάντουιτς."

Translation:The man eats sandwiches.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

So with a lack of article, is sandwich here only can be plural? or could it be either plural or singular?


lexx_it

So, σάντουιτς doesn't change in plural?


panagiotis_ts

No, foreign words never change in plural number in modern Greek. :-)


lexx_it

Then, only articles matter?


josefrichter

so singular would always be with an article? without article it's plural?


panagiotis_ts

Foreign words which are transliterated in modern Greek (like "σάντουιτς") do not change in plural number, so you understand if they are singular or plural by looking at the article (if there is any). :-)


ShaoxuanLi

Without an article, το/τα, how can one tell if it is sandwich or sandwiches?


troll1995

You can't really tell...


ShaoxuanLi

Can you please add "sandwich" as an alternate correct response then? I used singular sandwich for my answer and it was marked wrong.


troll1995

In supplement to my answer above: It's more likely that there would be the indefinite article "ένα" if it was singular. Τρώω μήλο is correct but τρώω ένα μήλο is the most common thing to say.


ShaoxuanLi

I see thanks! I wish duolingo has more of the grammatical explanation written so you guys don't have to respond to each individual questions. I really appreciate the help you've given us.


DuoSmeagol

A simple footnote of "If no indefinite article then plurality is implied".


mizinamo

Did you include the article? "The man eats sandwich" is incorrect; it would have to be "The man eats a sandwich".


Stergi3

There many options to translate it, I think

The man eats a sandwich

The man is eating a sandwich

The man eats sandwiches

The man is eating sandwiches (*if he can :) )

Present tense in Greek is just one, an adverb or the context defines which is the correct one in English.


kastaflise

My question has nothing to do with sandwiches! I know there are 2 ways of writing "man": άντρας and άνδρας. Shouldn't both be accepted?


vale_221096

I've noticed that sometimes the "-ντ-" sounds like "-nt-" but sometimes like "-nd-" or even just "-d-".

Is there a way to tell which pronounciation is the correct one, or is it just that some words sound that way because that's the way they are?


jaye16

This is a link to a comment by Troll1995 with a good explanation;

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20692208

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.