"האישה שותָה מים."

Translation:The woman is drinking water.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


VaMue2212

How is the Second word pronounced? שותה

September 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

shoTA.

September 6, 2016

TeribleTeri

You might want to try the Reverso app, I use it for translating but it pronounces words, forvo does this too.

March 2, 2018

edan670903

Water looks like mim.

May 31, 2017

JasonFries2

Since the ah sound follows a consonant it doesnt require an א .

July 20, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's not exactly the reason. The letter 'א can be a vowel, but not necessarily for 'ah' sounds; and usually 'ah' sounds require a vowel only when they come at the end of a word, and then it would usually be 'ה. For example:

Head = ראש (pronounced rosh) - 'א is used for an 'oh' sound

Dove = יונה (yonah) - 'ה is used for an 'ah' sound at the end

Sea = ים (yam) - no letter for the 'ah' sound

July 20, 2017

ddEm243412

The woman drinks water

February 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.