"האישה שותָה מים."

Translation:The woman is drinking water.

September 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-ishah shotah mayim


ddEm243412

The woman drinks water


Stuart128517

Another answer right and you said wrong!!!


TheresaEli2

I write the right think the whole time but.it.doesnt take it..then i need to skip a level in order to be able to go on and i miss things


VaMue2212

How is the Second word pronounced? שותה


TeribleT

You might want to try the Reverso app, I use it for translating but it pronounces words, forvo does this too.


DaveRaHamLincoln

why is "the woman drinks water" wrong?


rich739183

If that isn't accepted as correct, please use the flag/report button.

a907 rich739183


Arsanias

I thought the female version would have a "ת" at the end. ShotAh was already used for male version or am I wrong? אוחל (m) and אוחלת (f) were logical for me. But I have my issues with "drinking".


rich739183

The masculine is ShotEH שׁוֹתֶה. Without vowels (nikud), they look the same; presumably that's why the sentence at the top of this page is shown with the "ah" vowel שותָה.
The vowels in Duolingo are hard to see. A good source for conjugations is Pealim.com, which shows nikud as well as transliteration; e.g., https://www.pealim.com/dict/31-lishtot/

a910 rich739183


Arsanias

Great explanation and very helpful link. Thanks Brother. Much appreciated.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.