"A német sofőrök nem beszélnek."

Translation:The German drivers are not talking.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


SoggyDTheRealest

Beszelni is constantly being translated differently as "speaking" "chatting" or "talking" and duolingo only accepts a different one each time it is used, seemingly at random. Can some dev please set those as synonyms so the rest of us can spend more time learning and less time guessing how duolingo wants us to mangle our native language?

October 6, 2016

Andrew2569

Beszélni is to talk. Beszélgetni is to chat.

March 17, 2017

wolfleis

They are not talking, because they are mute (német) ;)

May 19, 2018

Martybet

"The German drivers don't talk" isn't 'talk' the same as 'speak' or would that be 'mond' ?

September 6, 2016

jsiehler

"Talk" would be fine here. Mond is a usually a perfect translation for "say" - in particular, it's usually transitive.

September 6, 2016

Kathy979841

How about are not chatting because that was how it was translated earlier on?

September 19, 2016

Cindie930615

what is the word for "driving" ?

October 10, 2017

AlexRadu21

How ironic; néma already means mute

January 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.