1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A német sofőrök nem beszélne…

"A német sofőrök nem beszélnek."

Translation:The German drivers are not talking.

September 6, 2016

10 Comments


wolfleis

They are not talking, because they are mute (német) ;)


SoggyDTheRealest

Beszelni is constantly being translated differently as "speaking" "chatting" or "talking" and duolingo only accepts a different one each time it is used, seemingly at random. Can some dev please set those as synonyms so the rest of us can spend more time learning and less time guessing how duolingo wants us to mangle our native language?


MrtonPolgr

As it has been pointed out, "beszélni" and "beszélgetni" aren't the same verb so "chatting" has been ruled out which shows up as the translation of "beszélgetni". At the same time, "speaking" and "talking" have different uses that aren't really interchangable.


Andrew2569

Beszélni is to talk. Beszélgetni is to chat.


Martybet

"The German drivers don't talk" isn't 'talk' the same as 'speak' or would that be 'mond' ?


jsiehler

"Talk" would be fine here. Mond is a usually a perfect translation for "say" - in particular, it's usually transitive.


AlexRadu21

How ironic; néma already means mute


Cindie930615

what is the word for "driving" ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.