1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו שותים מיץ."

"אנחנו שותים מיץ."

Translation:We drink juice.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments


SpinergySy

He did not pronounce the ם in שותים does it normally just run into the next word when the next word begins with another מ like this?

Right now it's very difficult for me to decipher the Audio, I really have to think about it. I hope it gets better with time.


radagastthebrown

It's quite normal; people don't pause between words to make sure both 'm' sounds are heard individually. It's a matter of experience, I'm sure that with some more exercises you'll get it more easily.


jonathomp

I agree, I didn't hear it at all. I guess I need to put more effort into listening for more than one possibility.

Edit: Aaaand two minutes later I made the same mistake. facepalm ;)


radagastthebrown

You use את when the direct object is definite, i.e. אנחנו שותים את המיץ. (We drink the juice)


R3ebsugt

How do u know if it's "we are drinking" or "we drink"?


radagastthebrown

You don't, they're the same in Hebrew.


ChanaFriend1

Both in present tense so there is nk difference


Taralee303585

Why שותים and not שותות


danny912421

Both are correct and should be accepted, unless you had a hearing exercise.


NickZiboro

why אנו is incorrect?


radagastthebrown

They're interchangeable, wherever you have אנחנו you can also use אנו - but bear in mind it's more formal. אנו isn't really used in spoken Hebrew.


Michael331957

I accidentally wrote מיצ, it didn't correct me!


ChanaFriend1

Happened to me too a couple of times


Dorothysim15

I used feminine שותות and was told it was incorfect.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.