"אנחנו שותים מיץ."

Translation:We drink juice.

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


SpinergySy

He did not pronounce the ם in שותים does it normally just run into the next word when the next word begins with another מ like this?

Right now it's very difficult for me to decipher the Audio, I really have to think about it. I hope it gets better with time.

March 31, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's quite normal; people don't pause between words to make sure both 'm' sounds are heard individually. It's a matter of experience, I'm sure that with some more exercises you'll get it more easily.

April 1, 2017

jonathomp

I agree, I didn't hear it at all. I guess I need to put more effort into listening for more than one possibility.

Edit: Aaaand two minutes later I made the same mistake. facepalm ;)

April 5, 2019

NickZiboro

why אנו is incorrect?

September 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

They're interchangeable, wherever you have אנחנו you can also use אנו - but bear in mind it's more formal. אנו isn't really used in spoken Hebrew.

September 6, 2016

Rutger110326

Why no 'et' here?

April 10, 2018

radagastthebrown

You use את when the direct object is definite, i.e. אנחנו שותים את המיץ. (We drink the juice)

April 10, 2018

R3ebsugt

How do u know if it's "we are drinking" or "we drink"?

June 24, 2018

radagastthebrown

You don't, they're the same in Hebrew.

June 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.