"Ela pareceu reconhecer aquela foto."

Translation:She seemed to recognize that picture.

February 5, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LambKen

'she seemed to recognise that photograph' was marked wrong - WHY?


Endverbraucher

Why has LambKen's comment been downvoted? He used correct English and Duolingo was too thick to get it. It's an error LambKen has pointed out, it isn't his error.

Maybe Duolingo should widen their narrow vocabulary.


andreaparker

I do think that uk English spelling should be expected!


wapassou100

Ridiculous that photograph is not accepted.


wapassou100

Why not appeared to recognise the photograph


Hector290697

I love how "pareceu" pronounced fast sounds almost like "parecio" (same meaning). :)


FelipeTorresR

Is this typical of the British?


montymooandtobes

A photo is a foto. end of! both mean photograph a picture can be painted, drawn etc

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.