"The rich people move out to America."

Translation:A gazdag emberek kiköltöznek Amerikába.

September 6, 2016

6 Comments


Mutusen

Is "a gazdagak" wrong?

September 6, 2016

trityu

Correct form : "gazdagok". But then you leave out the "people" from the sentence, because it already refers to people. "A gazdagok kiköltöznek Amerikába."

September 6, 2016

Hulk014

trityu is right. We use rich "gazdag " as an adjective before a noun. Therefor we don't make it plural.

September 6, 2016

Bastette54

Why is it "Amerikába" rather than "Amerikához"? Is it because when you go to countries or cities, etc, you go "onto" them rather than "toward" them?

September 23, 2016

matanov

Literally, you go into the country. Moreover, it's the triad: in America = Amerikában; to America = Amerikába; from America = Amerikából

September 23, 2016

Bastette54

Oh, right, INTO. I forgot which ending went with which preposition. Ba/be = into, ra/re = onto. I mixed them up. Also, someone explained to me a while ago that "Amerikához" would mean going toward the US but ending up beside it, in Mexico, Canada, or an ocean. :) Forgot that, too.

September 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.