"Είσαι κακός!"

Translation:You are bad!

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


Stergi3

κακός not only bad, but also evil in Greek

September 6, 2016

IoannisTas1

Don't mock me, Duolingo

June 19, 2017

Jon345104

Is this used like it gets used in English where it means the opposite. Like a slang or colloquial way to say someone is good

September 28, 2018

Hitoritana

Nope, never. Only in a negative way

February 14, 2019

Litchic22

Can κακός also mean naughty?

October 10, 2018

DanJohnson769865

you do tend to hear κακό παιδί a fair bit, maybe it was just me :)

March 6, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It's not just you, it's common to hear that, but it still means "bad boy".

March 6, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Naughty=άτακτος ;)

October 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.