1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είσαι κακός!"

"Είσαι κακός!"

Translation:You are bad!

September 6, 2016

13 Comments


Stergi3

κακός not only bad, but also evil in Greek


IoannisTas1

Don't mock me, Duolingo


Jon345104

Is this used like it gets used in English where it means the opposite. Like a slang or colloquial way to say someone is good


Hitoritana

Nope, never. Only in a negative way


Litchic22

Can κακός also mean naughty?


G.Georgopoulos

Naughty=άτακτος ;)


x_dan_x

you do tend to hear κακό παιδί a fair bit, maybe it was just me :)


G.Georgopoulos

It's not just you, it's common to hear that, but it still means "bad boy".


Liz971679

I typed καλός by mistake and it was marked correct.


S.Eleni

Oh, that's not good...


philipduerdoth

Είσαι καλά, Κ Ελένη. :-)


KeithMcKay3

Me too (well i typed κακoς and my Android keyboard suggests the words with accents and i selected the wrong suggestion)! I must get back into typing the accents properly as my laziness is not good for learning!?


TitiLaCarotte

Doesn't it also mean ugly? Apparently not for Duo...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.