"Είσαι κακός!"

Translation:You are bad!

September 6, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stergi3

κακός not only bad, but also evil in Greek


IoannisTas1

Don't mock me, Duolingo


Jon345104

Is this used like it gets used in English where it means the opposite. Like a slang or colloquial way to say someone is good


Hitoritana

Nope, never. Only in a negative way


Litchic22

Can κακός also mean naughty?


G.Georgopoulos

Naughty=άτακτος ;)


x_dan_x

you do tend to hear κακό παιδί a fair bit, maybe it was just me :)


G.Georgopoulos

It's not just you, it's common to hear that, but it still means "bad boy".


AniOhevYayin

κακός has always been a loaded word in Greek. In Euripides' Hippolytus (874), Theseus (whose wife just killed herself and he's going to blame his son Hippolytus) says τόδ᾽ οἷον ἄλλο πρὸς κακῷ κακόν, which gets translated as "here is endless sorrow upon sorrow" (David Grene) or "what second pain on top of pain is this?" (David Kovacs). The basic sense of κακός even in ancient Greek is something bad or evil. Context indicates the extent of the badness. In this context in Hippolytus, it means something related to evil but these translators (Grene and Kovacs) want to indicate something about the pain and sorrow that the evil occasions. Of course, κακό παιδί to a child is softer.


Liz971679

I typed καλός by mistake and it was marked correct.


S.Eleni

Oh, that's not good...


philipduerdoth

Είσαι καλά, Κ Ελένη. :-)


KeithMcKay3

Me too (well i typed κακoς and my Android keyboard suggests the words with accents and i selected the wrong suggestion)! I must get back into typing the accents properly as my laziness is not good for learning!?


TitiLaCarotte

Doesn't it also mean ugly? Apparently not for Duo...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.