"הוא לא ילד רגיל."

Translation:He is not a normal boy.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seraph259

In case anyone wants an easy way to remember this, normal -> regular -> ReGuLar -> RaGiL


Carlahna

Yeah, I heard he has the power to turn invisible, but that he's so humble he only uses it when nobody's watching him.


zion11dotcom

that's not very impressive. there was a boy who used to be ALWAYS invisible to the smart, beautiful girls of his native country.

but eventually the boy grew up, learned other languages, became a handsome young man who travelled far and wide and discovered his power also worked on smart, beatiful women of many other countries.

who? oh just someone i knew, a friend from childhood. let's not dwell on the identity of this interesting character, let's move on to the next exercise.


Dov360473

I would say "ordinary" here.


Tzipity

Agree. I know there's some Israelis using this course to learn English so while I have no idea if this is maybe the case in Hebrew too but in English, in most cases saying "He's not a normal boy" would be rather offensive. Unless we're talking about Harry Potter or something where it's clear you mean better than "normal".

I suppose a lot is in tone as well (and assume that would true with the sentence in Hebrew as well) but just stood out to me as I guess it did to you.


Dov360473

Yes, it's distinctly negative and implies a pathology.


7azaqEl

זה טוב לדעת, תודה רבה.


TeribleT

Not a normal boy: https://www.wpxi.com/news/national/boy-2-is-america-s-youngest-mensa-member/915218590

Not normal: https://www.idf.il/en/minisites/soldiers-of-the-idf/autism-in-the-idf-meet-the-soldiers-of-intelligence-unit-9900/

Not normal can mean different things. Normal is a baseline, just like average. Both links feature not normal, but extraordinary nonetheless.


philautos

In Hebrew, does this have the connotation that he is worse than normal? That he is better than normal?

Or does it just mean he is not normal, with no implications as to whether he's better, worse, or neither?


Theresa754142

In a comment above, Dov360473, who is a native speaker I believe, said that the sentence is distinctly negative. At any rate, I can’t imagine any language in the world where this sentence would be taken as positive, unless an admiring tone of voice for example were factored in. In everyday life, normality of behavior is how people discern that others are not a threat to them. An exception would be something like: “You’re not normal, you’re extraordinary!”


YardenNB

I think Dov was talking about the English "not normal" as distinctively negative. Seems to me that the Hebrew לא רגיל can be just a likely positive or negative, and would not need special intonation either way (only, well, context). On the other hand, it's very common in Hebrew to say נורמלי, and הוא לא ילד נורמלי is distinctively negative (and like in English, can be made positive with sufficient deliberate hints). On the other hand of the other hand, לא נורמלי is an old slang-ish idiom that means "great", "excellent'. A bit strange to say הוא ילד לא נורמלי (note the different order of words), but if someone would say that, it would be taken as distinctively positive!


Dov360473

Yes, I meant that the English translation as "not normal" has a pejorative taint. Very much in the way that "abnormal" would not be considered positive. The Hebrew רגיל, in my opinion, has more the sense of "customary" or "ordinary" or "regular". I would use רגיל in the context of an "ordinary" child, a "regular" guy, a "customary" accommodation.


BenjaminFr572736

Is this from the trailer for "Young Sheldon"?


Elias103541

Is "He is no ordinary boy." not an okay translation? I checked and "He is not an ordinary boy." was accepted. Has my version just not been added or is there something wrong with it?


Rableshoni

you may put an indefinite article in your sentence, in fact He is not an ordinary boy is correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.