"Είσαι ωραίος!"

Translation:You are nice!

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


Stergi3

This expression is used in case we have to tell somebody that he is a nice guy, ironically mostly,

September 6, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks, that is helpful, the waiter might turn up his nose if I said "είσαι ωραίος !

September 14, 2016

JacobPast177

Even if you managed to say it 'με ωραίο τρόπο' (in a nice way) you might still get some weird looks, since one of the main meanings for ωραίος is 'beautiful, attractive, handsome, lovely'. Greeks do sometimes use Είσαι ωραίος! to praise someone, but one really needs to know how to say it and in what context - better avoid it if you're not a native.

September 14, 2016

Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Είσαι καλός!"?

December 6, 2016

Summer2104

I found when im in greece when naitives say ωραίος and the different versions that it means beatiful more than nice

January 17, 2018

aaronxiii

"Pretty" might be acceptable, no? I know "ωραίος" is masculine but it's 2018 after all.

March 11, 2018

mikenning

The translations given are 'You are nice!' and 'You are good!'

Am I right in saying that 'You are great!' is another valid translation?

September 25, 2016

James13196

I put "You're lovely!" and it was accepted.

August 19, 2017

AniOhevYayin

Some people are commenting that this adjective has connotations that connect it to καλός, pretty. I can attest that in ancient Gk this adj. (ὡραῖος, α, ον) meant beautiful (outward appearance, good looking) and καλός, ή, ό (beautiful, handsome) was a synonym. We'll have to listen to the moderators to figure out the connotations in modern Gk today. We know from this exercise that it could mean "nice."

March 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.