"Φέρε το κινητό μου."

Translation:Bring my cellphone.

9/6/2016, 8:21:24 AM

5 Comments


jeanprendiville

Nobody, that I know uses the word cellphone, the genera word is "my mobile" or "my mobile phone". Maybe cellphone is used in the U.S? I think mobile might be added as an alternative.

9/6/2016, 8:21:24 AM

D_..
Mod

Yes, cellphone is the word used in the States (and Canada?). Most sentences accept mobile (phone), but a few are lacking it as an alternative; just report it.

9/6/2016, 10:07:27 AM

Lng52-._

"Φέρε" = 1st person. Shouldn't it be "Φέρτε" or "Φέρνετε"?

12/22/2016, 5:25:51 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, φέρε is 2nd person singular imperative (command form).

Perhaps you're thinking of the 3rd person past tense, but that would be έφερε (with augment - the extra epsilon in front), "he brought".

With verbs that have at least three syllables, the two forms often look the same, e.g. διάβασε "he/she/it read -- read!".

φέρτε is the 2nd person plural imperative, so when you speak politely, or to several people.

12/22/2016, 6:39:33 PM

Nicholas358161

"Bring me my cellphone" was refused, although this is the exact reverse translation of the same question asked in Greek...

3/1/2019, 7:57:26 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.