"הילד יותר חזק מהילדה."

Translation:The boy is stronger than the girl.

September 6, 2016

6 Comments


Dov360473

In this context, of comparing to a girl, הילד should be translated as "the boy", not "the child".

September 6, 2016

MrsT637020

I agree that the translation should be boy not kid in this comparison

February 20, 2017

bpzlearner

What is the order of translation when there are two adjectives? For example: ילד רגיל צעיר. Is this “ A young normal boy” or “A normal young boy.” I understand from Duo tips that the second adjective is often prefixed by ו (vov). But I’m assuming that is not always the case. In the general case, the ו (vov) indicates that the two adjectives are equal in modifying the noun; whereas, the intent may be for one adjective to modify the other.

March 15, 2017

MrsT637020

And more strong in English is stronger

February 20, 2017

JimCopelan1

So if יותר מדי means "too strong," does יותר basically just mean "more?"

July 27, 2018

AlxndrMlk

Hey Jim, yes.

September 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.