1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד יותר חזק מהילדה."

"הילד יותר חזק מהילדה."

Translation:The boy is stronger than the girl.

September 6, 2016

17 Comments


Dov360473

In this context, of comparing to a girl, הילד should be translated as "the boy", not "the child".


MrsT637020

And more strong in English is stronger


MrsT637020

I agree that the translation should be boy not kid in this comparison


raymondVog

The word: kid, is improper. A kid is a baby goat and is an old joke about a child's origin.


bpzlearner

What is the order of translation when there are two adjectives? For example: ילד רגיל צעיר. Is this “ A young normal boy” or “A normal young boy.” I understand from Duo tips that the second adjective is often prefixed by ו (vov). But I’m assuming that is not always the case. In the general case, the ו (vov) indicates that the two adjectives are equal in modifying the noun; whereas, the intent may be for one adjective to modify the other.


Matthew_McCarty

Also it is יותר חזק so it should be "much stronger" right?


karlthekar

The direct translation of יותר חזק would be 'more strong'


whatasicko

No -- "much stronger" would be "יותר חזק מאוד" or something along tose lines. "יותר" means "more," and "חזק" means "strong."


dovbear57

Much stronger is הרבה יותר חזק . I don't think you can really use מאוד with a comparative, it would be like saying "more very strong". But I'm open to correction on this from native speakers


JimCopelan1

So if יותר מדי means "too strong," does יותר basically just mean "more?"


Sarah502264

The literal translation of יותר מדי is "more than enough". Yes, יותר just means "more".


eytan60000

isn't haYeled hachi chazzack


danny912421

Well, הילד הכי חזק would mean "the strongest boy", which is not what this sentence says.


batndwn

The boy is more strong than the girl should becan acceptable English translation - why doesnt Duo accept it?


Sarah502264

"Stronger" is currently the correct term in English. I'm not sure on all the reasons, but usually it's either-or, not both, when it comes to comparison words like more and -er. So "more fun" is allowed but not "funner", and "stronger" is allowed but not "more strong."


ElizabethH403531

Stronger is certainly more commonly in use, however “more strong” is not incorrect.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.