"μι μαμά"

Translation:mee mom

2 years ago

18 Comments


MarksAaron
Plus

Was thinking in Spanish and almost typed "my mom"

2 years ago

Shar_Maine

How do you write "my mom" in Greek?

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

η μαμά μου

9 months ago

Joshua118516

Remove this stupid exercise teach us either words or sounds not both not at the same time that confuses ppl

1 year ago

S.Eleni

There are no sounds here, μι is a two letter word, it is the name of the letter Μμ.
Just like λάμδα is the name of the letter Λλ.

1 year ago

Robbadob

Μι has no meaning so far other than representing the letter μ. Μαμά is a real word that means mother. It's really confusing trying to figure out when they want a letter name and when they want a word, let alone in the same exercise.

1 month ago

NRPL123

Is μι a word, or just the name of the letter?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's just the name of the letter.

Well, that, or mi, the name of the note (as in do re mi).

2 years ago

Mark958555

Shouldn't "mu" also be accepted, since it is the tradtional spelling in English for the letter? Since it was originally μῦ in Ancient?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

I agree that "mu, nu, chi, phi, beta, zeta" etc. should be accepted (the traditional English names of the Greek letters). I'm not sure whether course developers agree, though.

2 years ago

CARMENVIANA

Thanks for the reply.

2 years ago

KateAdams20

why doesn't this accept μ μαμά? How do you know from the sound if you are supposed to put the letter itself or spell the name of the letter. That's mad. And there isn't an option to report it.

1 year ago

Dennis385858

This happens with other letters as well and Duo is aware of this. I reported this for another question and the reply was that they are doing an overhaul of this so-called ABC skill lesson. Don't know when the new lessons are going to come out though.

BTW, you can report it here and someone will reply. But as it is, it's moot.

1 year ago

CARMENVIANA

my mommy

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

No; this is Greek, not Spanish :)

μι does not mean "my"; it's just the name of the latter μ in Greek, like how "aitch" is the name of the letter H in English.

1 year ago

CHZed0NB

Shouldn'the this read "μ μαμά"

1 year ago

VTN970753

"Mother" should be acceptable, too.

1 month ago

h1dsaMde

I really wish they would stop randomly mixing letters and words.

1 week ago

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.