1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם שונאים ילדים נחמדים."

"הם שונאים ילדים נחמדים."

Translation:They hate nice children.

September 6, 2016

27 Comments


Erlenmeyer71

The nice ones are always hiding something... :)


UziYeger

It's meant as a joke to help you remember it better. I always remember the weirder sentences.


4kzaj

This is nice in personality, right? Like friendly?


UziYeger

Yeah, it's nice as in personality


Radwa513390

נחמדים has the same word root as the Arabic name Mohammed. It means praiseworthy. Peace be upon him.


tsuj1g1r1

Yay, now I can be an incel in Hebrew! \o/


Carissa789117

Watch out! They might turn you into a mouse.


Theresa754142

“We hatess them, yess we do” gollum!


Fltiennne

Is 'pleasant' not an acceptable translation?


rosalie.ajz

Something was wrong here


Dov360473

What is wrong with the developers of this Hebrew program? Are they sociopaths?


Hsn626796

Why, what's wrong ?


Dov360473

They think that "they hate nice children" is a good sentence to teach.


ManuelSCz

My dear friend, a lion eating a child is certainly not a very useful sentence (and quite a surprise, yeah), but one, for example, involving bad people hating good people, might be, mhhh probably a common place. "The bad kids hate the nice ones". Because they do their homework and accuse them when they have bad behavior. ;-) Have a nice day!


giovannico325125

12 Therefore let us lie in wait for the righteous; because he is not for our turn, and he is clean contrary to our doings: he upbraideth us with our offending the law, and objecteth to our infamy the transgressings of our education. 13 He professeth to have the knowledge of God: and he calleth himself the child of the Lord. 14 He was made to reprove our thoughts. 15 He is grievous unto us even to behold: for his life is not like other men's, his ways are of another fashion. 16 We are esteemed of him as counterfeits: he abstaineth from our ways as from filthiness: he pronounceth the end of the just to be blessed, and maketh his boast that God is his father.


Fltiennne

What's the reference for this quote please?


giovannico325125

It's from the Wisdom of Solomon, 2nd chapter, the verses are the numbers embedded in the quote. If you are protestant perhaps you are not familiar with this book, which is read by Catholics and Orthodox as a "deuterocanonical", whereas traditional protestant confessions (I don't know about newer ones) consider it non-canonical since Luther. As the original is written in Ancient Greek, the Jews don't consider it part of the Tanakh.


Dov360473

It's interesting that "They hate nice children" is a perfectly acceptable thing to teach, but questioning the writer's mental health is downvoted.


MattHaythem

Are you qualified to diagnose mental illness? I'm going to assume not.


Dov360473

Why not practice Hebrew on the following, from Ethics of the Fathers: רַבִּי יְהוֹשֻׁעַ אוֹמֵר, עַיִן הָרָע, וְיֵצֶר הָרָע, וְשִׂנְאַת הַבְּרִיּוֹת, מוֹצִיאִין אֶת הָאָדָם מִן הָעוֹלָם: עַל שְׁלשָׁה דְבָרִים הָעוֹלָם עוֹמֵד, עַל הַתּוֹרָה וְעַל הָעֲבוֹדָה וְעַל גְּמִילוּת חֲסָדִים: וֶהֱוֵי מְקַבֵּל אֶת כָּל הָאָדָם בְּסֵבֶר פָּנִים יָפוֹת: אֵין בּוּר יְרֵא חֵטְא, וְלֹא עַם הָאָרֶץ חָסִיד, וְלֹא הַבַּיְשָׁן לָמֵד, וְלֹא הַקַּפְּדָן מְלַמֵּד, וְלֹא כָל הַמַּרְבֶּה בִסְחוֹרָה מַחְכִּים. וּבְמָקוֹם שֶׁאֵין אֲנָשִׁים, הִשְׁתַּדֵּל לִהְיוֹת אִישׁ:


lulubeck

Where can I find the English translation of this?


Dov360473

Online at Chabad.org. And most prayerbooks contain the texts.


Dennis385858

While I think that the reason for this sentence being taught is more pedagogical (like boy-eating lions and pink elephants) I like your idea of taking teaching points from chabad.org. I have had that site bookmarked for a while and I visit there often. Great thoughts to be found there.


sixaxis

Go back to your synagogue, there you won't be downvoted.


Hadassah277241

I'd like to know who the "they" are in this sentence. I'd sic the lion on them so that he could eat them instead of the poor innocent boy who never bothered anybody


dovbear57

I suspect it's referring to "The Witches" by Roald Dahl. I see Carissa789117, in a comment above, picked up this reference by warning that "they might turn you into a mouse." They also have blue teeth and square feet, if I remember correctly

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.