"הם שונאים ילדים נחמדים."

Translation:They hate nice children.

September 6, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UziYeger

It's meant as a joke to help you remember it better. I always remember the weirder sentences.


Erlenmeyer71

The nice ones are always hiding something... :)


Radwa513390

נחמדים has the same word root as the Arabic name Mohammed. It means praiseworthy. Peace be upon him.


VforBBforV

That's really interesting, thank you. I've recently started learning Arabic and enjoy it when I already recognise a word because it's so similar to Hebrew. The first similarity I learned was بيت , house.


4kzaj

This is nice in personality, right? Like friendly?


UziYeger

Yeah, it's nice as in personality


tsuj1g1r1

Yay, now I can be an incel in Hebrew! \o/


CarissaS103

Watch out! They might turn you into a mouse.


Theresa754142

Hem son’im yeladim nekhmadim.


Fltiennne

Is 'pleasant' not an acceptable translation?


YardenNB

"Pleasant" is typically translated to נעים / נעימים. Though it can often be used interchangeably.


rosalie.ajz

Something was wrong here


ClaudioAlbu7

Hen son'ím yeladím nekhmadím.


Theresa754142

*Hem. I really appreciate your doing transliterations; that’s that much less for me to do!

The accent marks are also a helpful touch.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.