1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A spanyol férfiak odamennek …

"A spanyol férfiak odamennek azokhoz a lovakhoz és felülnek a lovakra."

Translation:The Spanish men go over to those horses and mount the horses.

September 6, 2016

16 Comments


carolgoslen

Couldn't "felülnek" be translated as "get on" instead of "sit up"?


BigWayne19

---------- should be: get on . . .


BigWayne19

--------- and, of course, fluently said, it should be, "...and the men mount them... "


clairelanc3

No need to repeat the subject when it is the same one


sherm0

i cant see or revise what i have written with this layout.


BigWayne19

--------- what duo needs is for us to be able to re-type our error-filled response . . .

Big 2 oct 17


mnarhins

"The Spanish men go over to those horses and sit up on them." I think this should be ok. Nobody seems to mend these exercises anymore. I wonder what the report button is for.


BigWayne19

-------- every once in a while duo sends me a note saying that my suggestion has been accepted. so, somebody is out there. maybe you need to hit the box that says, "my version should be accepted..." , ...much more ! . . .


Gertjie-Gaai

The antecedence isn't ambiguous here, so there is no need to repeat "horses"; "them" should be accepted too


RyagonIV

To be fair, the Hungarian sentence states lovak twice, too.


Raphi_K

The correct word should be "mount" (most correct) or "get on" (colloquially) for horses.

To "sit up" means to correct posture whilst seated, raising one's chest and lowering the shoulders, moving to a more elevated position.


zexito_

Replayed 10 times to write down the sentence in hearing practice. Im getting there...


jakubdor

Why does duolingo like going "over" so much? This sentence could be translated in so many other ways...


Raphi_K

Duo doesn't seem to know too many synonyms in this course yet.

Because odamenni is used in Hungarian, and Duo often just likes to use a single translation for one given word, regardless if it is natural in English or not. ;)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.