"A spanyol férfiak odamennek azokhoz a lovakhoz és felülnek a lovakra."

Translation:The Spanish men go over to those horses and mount the horses.

September 6, 2016

16 Comments


carolgoslen

Couldn't "felülnek" be translated as "get on" instead of "sit up"?

January 27, 2017

BigWayne19

---------- should be: get on . . .

September 8, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- and, of course, fluently said, it should be, "...and the men mount them... "

November 26, 2017

sherm0

i cant see or revise what i have written with this layout.

July 18, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- what duo needs is for us to be able to re-type our error-filled response . . .

Big 2 oct 17

October 2, 2017

mnarhins

"The Spanish men go over to those horses and sit up on them." I think this should be ok. Nobody seems to mend these exercises anymore. I wonder what the report button is for.

January 24, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- every once in a while duo sends me a note saying that my suggestion has been accepted. so, somebody is out there. maybe you need to hit the box that says, "my version should be accepted..." , ...much more ! . . .

January 24, 2018

Gertjie-Gaai

The antecedence isn't ambiguous here, so there is no need to repeat "horses"; "them" should be accepted too

February 20, 2018

RyagonIV

To be fair, the Hungarian sentence states lovak twice, too.

March 17, 2018

clairelanc3

No need to repeat the subject when it is the same one

March 6, 2018

Raphi_K

The correct word should be "mount" (most correct) or "get on" (colloquially) for horses.

To "sit up" means to correct posture whilst seated, raising one's chest and lowering the shoulders, moving to a more elevated position.

August 15, 2018

zexito_

Replayed 10 times to write down the sentence in hearing practice. Im getting there...

September 6, 2016

smileyowlie

A+ for effort! :)

October 11, 2016

zexito_

Köszi :D

October 12, 2016

jakubdor

Why does duolingo like going "over" so much? This sentence could be translated in so many other ways...

November 26, 2017

Raphi_K

Duo doesn't seem to know too many synonyms in this course yet.

Because odamenni is used in Hungarian, and Duo often just likes to use a single translation for one given word, regardless if it is natural in English or not. ;)

August 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.