"הם ילדים מגעילים."

Translation:They are disgusting children.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


Ana_Leia

As the mother of young boys, I think this sentence is a completely appropriate response to, say, belching contests or poop jokes.

January 9, 2018

Erlenmeyer71

Dov360473, I hear you. And yet, I think many find these kinds of sentences more entertaining. Learning a language is a lot of repetition and can get quite boring. And the vocabulary available is limited.

Personally I'm a bit tired of hearing about children and dogs. I wish we'd hear about mice and bears and pigeons a bit more often, and then everyone would be happy! But I suppose, in real life, children and dogs are the subject of many more sentences.

In what lesson do we learn the verb "to kill?" Might want to skip that one. :)

August 26, 2017

770mdk

Ugly = מכוער. זה נכון או לא? איך אומרים מגעיל?

June 11, 2017

Allahwa7ad

Old people make a big ass deal out of everything.

July 9, 2017

BurleighBl

I like the idea of speaking more upliftingly than the world might speak in order to encourage the world to be better than it seems. Good try Dov360473.

March 25, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

I don't. Acting like the world is better only makes it worse, because then we don't see what we actually have to change about the world. Changing the world is suffering, you have to fight against the inertia of the whole world; it's not supposed to be as easy as ignoring it.

October 15, 2017

Dov360473

Thank you. Unfortunately, we seem to be in the minority.

March 26, 2017

xerostomus

Some children ARE nasty. So i want to know how to say it. This is learning device not my manifest on inherent value of gender balanced and politically correct human rights of black children.

October 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.