Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ez az ing is fekete."

Translation:This shirt is also black.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Roberto343666

Again, thank to you all. It seems that English and Hungarian work in a similar way in this case. I see you have Italian amongst your languages, so I will make clear how "also" -"anche" in Italian- would give a sentence a different meaning.

We would use it like in the following ways, although I understood it's wrong in English:

1 - "besides being nice, this shirt is also black". The focus is on the shirt, being nice and black

2 - "all your clothes are black, and also this shirt is black". The focus is on the person, and the "also" there reinforces the fact that he/she wears only black clothes.

2 years ago

Roberto343666

How would you write "also this shirt is black" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That doesn't sound like an English sentence to me.

Unless you mean "Also, this shirt is black" with "also" as a sentence adverb in the sense of "furthermore" or "besides what was already mentioned"?

2 years ago

Roberto343666

Thanks for answering, Mizinamo. Is there any difference, in English, between the following sentences? - "besides being nice, this shirt is also black" and - "all your clothes are black, and also this shirt is black"

In italian, my language, there's a significant difference in the meanings, and we would put the equivalent of "also" in a different position in the sentences; that's why I'm wondering.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"All your clothes are black, and also this shirt is black" sounds wrong to me - I would say "All your clothes are black, and this shirt is also black".

So "This shirt is also black" can mean either of "Not only other things are black, but this shirt as well" and "This shirt is not only other adjectives, but black as well".

Similarly with "This shirt is black, too."

"This shirt, too, is black" can only mean "Not only other things (e.g. all your clothes) but also this shirt". But that position of "too" does not sound optimal to me. I'd probably go for one of "This shirt is also black." or "This shirt is black, too." and rely on tone of voice or context to decide what is being compared.

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

"This shirt, too, is black" sounds perfectly fine to me, though it's a bit uncommon in informal speech.

It seems like "also" relies primarily on tone of voice to properly distinguish what is being also-ed, whereas "too" requires different placement:

"Too, this shirt is black" / "Also, this shirt is black." --> As an additional piece of information, this shirt is black. (Though, I am aware that it's extremely uncommon to begin a sentence with "too"; nevertheless, it can be and has been done)

"This shirt, too, is black" / "This shirt is also black". --> This shirt is black, as are other shirts.

"This shirt is black, too" / "This shirt is also black." --> This shirt is black, among other qualities.

I don't quite know if in Hungarian is is supposed to go immediately before or after the thing being is-ed (I think after?), but assuming after, the second sentence should in nowise be sub-optimal.

2 years ago

Roberto343666

Thanks! Damn languages... :-) Clear enough about the English use of "also" and "too". I'll keep on investigating about the Hungarian.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

There are also other words to express the "also", further information, meaning. I am not sure if they are taught in this course.
"Furthermore" can be translated as "továbbá", and can be used pretty much the same way.
"Továbbá, ez az ing fekete."

Or the equivalent of "besides":
"Besides being nice, this shirt is also black".
"Amellett, hogy szép, ez az ing fekete is".

Or "not only":
"Not only is this shirt beautiful, it is also black."
"Ez az ing nem csak szép, de fekete is."

"On top of that":
"This shirt is beautiful and, on top of that, it is black!"
"Ez az ing szép, és ráadásul fekete (is)!"

Etc.

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

For the Hungarian usage, I agree with Arcaeca: is is supposed to go immediately after the thing being is-ed.

"besides being nice, this shirt is also black" =Ez az ing fekete is.

This shirt is mostly blue, but also black somewhere = Ez az ing fekete is.

"all your clothes are black, and also this shirt is black" =Ez az ing is fekete.

2 years ago