1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The light green socks."

"The light green socks."

Translation:Οι λαχανί κάλτσες.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


civisco

I understand that there is a specific word for "light green" = λαχανί, wouldn´t it be acceptable to use ανοιχτό πράσινο? Thanks.


jaye16
Mod

We could have but opted for the more authentic. We'll try to add it as a translation to the Eng.


fotiosgaridis

I added this version. Thanks for your feedback!


civisco

well thank you guys for all this amazing work!!!


jaye16
Mod

Speaking for the whole team we're all happy to do it because we want everyone to learn this amazing language. Thanking you for your input which is an aid in perfecting the course.


AndersBorje

Λαχανί is not declined?


troll1995
Mod

No, colors in -ί do not decline, unless you choose to use the very colloqual forms λαχανής, λαχανιά, λαχανί.


EndlessOrbitSSX

As an aside, "Οι λαχανιές κάλτσες" is not accepted at the moment.


Gwen465470

Ok ! So would it be correct to write λαχανοι?


jaye16
Mod

This is an impossible question. Given one word without context how can we tell you if it is correct or incorrect. What's the rest of the sentence?

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.

In the Tips & notes for "Colors" you will see:

All colors ending in -ί in the neuter form have both conjugated and invariable forms. For instance, while πορτοκαλί is not necessarily invariable, it is commonly used as πορτοκαλί, in all gender forms.

So, how do you as a learner know which to use? Follow these tips:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


Jon345104

Before I wrote οι λάχανοι κάλτσες DL marked it right but I think it is wrong. Can anyone clarify thanks


jaye16
Mod

You can check it at the top of this page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.