1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ωστόσο"

"ωστόσο"

Translation:however

September 6, 2016

15 Comments


Stergi3

Ωστόσο. Α word that used frequently in some areas of Greece, but almost never in others. Not in my area. There are synonyms to replace it, όμως, εν τούτοις (katharevousa)


Vistonreve

Could someone please explain to me what the difference between "όμως" and "ωστόσο" is? Thanks in advance :-)


troll1995
Mod

They don't have a big difference. You can use one or the other. Ωστόσο is used to show a slight disagreement or reservation about what was told before, and όμως is slightly more bold, but they are interchangeable.


Vistonreve

Thank you for the explanation. Wealth of languages is very important :-)


Jezza54195

Interesting, I had never really thought about it, but I wonder perhaps "nevertheless" slightly indicates agreement, and "notwithstanding" implies the opposite?


Cherryl632989

Am I the only one who hears "κωστόσο" ?


GypsyBarefeet

Is 'yet' a correct solution? It was marked incorrect.


G.Georgopoulos

It is, the sentence was last edited 2 years ago, from what I see. Is there any chance you had actually typed in "yet", but was autocorrected to "yes"?


SilverOwl2

Can this mean yet as in "Are we there yet?" or just yet as in the sentence "the egg is small yet delicious"?


jaye16
Mod

Νο, it's only possible as we use it here.


Vemund75118

Ωστοσο. However. Uansett. Όμως means the same. "Εν τούτοις" also means the same. Τhe norwegian word could be "likevel" or "uansett".


TMF2rW

Why is although marked as incorrect?


jaye16
Mod

I have added, "although".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.