"ωστόσο"

Translation:however

September 6, 2016

10 Comments


vicho

It would be better to introduce ωστόσο as part of a sentence instead of on its own.

October 16, 2016

Liebert_

I totally agree.

March 31, 2017

Brett__

I totally agree, when this came up my immediate reaction was, 'what is that'

April 3, 2018

Stergi3

Ωστόσο. Α word that used frequently in some areas of Greece, but almost never in others. Not in my area. There are synonyms to replace it, όμως, εν τούτοις (katharevousa)

April 8, 2017

Vistonreve

Could someone please explain to me what the difference between "όμως" and "ωστόσο" is? Thanks in advance :-)

September 6, 2016

troll1995

They don't have a big difference. You can use one or the other. Ωστόσο is used to show a slight disagreement or reservation about what was told before, and όμως is slightly more bold, but they are interchangeable.

September 6, 2016

Vistonreve

Thank you for the explanation. Wealth of languages is very important :-)

September 6, 2016

Jezza54195

Interesting, I had never really thought about it, but I wonder perhaps "nevertheless" slightly indicates agreement, and "notwithstanding" implies the opposite?

September 25, 2016

Cherryl632989

Am I the only one who hears "κωστόσο" ?

August 6, 2017

Jane416765

Shouldn't 'although' be allowed if 'though' is?

February 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.