1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι τρώει μία τομάτα"

"Το αγόρι τρώει μία τομάτα"

Translation:The boy eats a tomato

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


Odontoceto

I thought "ντομάτα" was the right way to spell "Tomato" in Greek?


jaye16

Both are correct but "τοματα" is the most usual but "ντοματα" is also accepted as correct.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Most usual? I'd say no one ever says τομάτα!! It's one of those things I suppose... :D


jaye16

Yes, as I say it to myself I realize I'm saying "ντοματα". I'm afraid it can't be edited now nor deleted. I have reported it and the change necessary so when we are out of Beta and the revisions are done this should be seen to. Thanks D for your help.


prastibria

Can someone please explain, in which instances do I use 'μία' as opposed to 'ενα'?


_Dimitris_

Masculine- ένας. Feminine- μία/μια. Neutral- ένα.


natygs88

Is the pronunciation different? Ντομάτα (domáta) and τομάτα (tomáta)?


TeresaInse

I agree that I hardly ever see τοματα Go to any vegetable stand in Greece and you will see ντομάτα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.