"Το αγόρι τρώει μία τομάτα"

Translation:The boy eats a tomato

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


Odontoceto

I thought "ντομάτα" was the right way to spell "Tomato" in Greek?

September 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Both are correct but "τοματα" is the most usual but "ντοματα" is also accepted as correct.

September 6, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Most usual? I'd say no one ever says τομάτα!! It's one of those things I suppose... :D

    September 6, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, as I say it to myself I realize I'm saying "ντοματα". I'm afraid it can't be edited now nor deleted. I have reported it and the change necessary so when we are out of Beta and the revisions are done this should be seen to. Thanks D for your help.

    September 6, 2016

prastibria

    Can someone please explain, in which instances do I use 'μία' as opposed to 'ενα'?

    September 23, 2016

_Dimitris_

    Masculine- ένας. Feminine- μία/μια. Neutral- ένα.

    September 23, 2016

natygs88

    Is the pronunciation different? Ντομάτα (domáta) and τομάτα (tomáta)?

    September 18, 2018

mizinamo

    That's right.

    September 18, 2018

TeresaInse

    I agree that I hardly ever see τοματα Go to any vegetable stand in Greece and you will see ντομάτα

    May 29, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.