"A mongol piacok nagyok és szépek."

Translation:Mongolian markets are big and beautiful.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


Daniel640094

I think that large and big are synomyns in English. Couldn't we put a global fix in for this?

September 6, 2016

ezapper

I've reported this multiple times, as well. Large is synonymous with big.

October 20, 2017

airene.ul

(Mongolian markets = big and beautiful? Clearly never been to Mongolia, haha.)

July 31, 2017

AndrewLavi7

large should work here as well as big

January 16, 2018

Nopparat3

What is the different between nagyok and nagyon?

August 17, 2017

Judit294350

nagyok are "big ones" ie plural adjective. nagyon is "very" ie an adverb.

October 25, 2017

AntonioMar149195

Why not bazaars? I think it's more appropriate than Mongolian markets

October 10, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- i remember "the mongol herd", so i don't use "-ian" . . .

duo doesn't agree with me . . .

Big 26 apr 18

April 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.