1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Amanhã vamos para a casa da …

"Amanhã vamos para a casa da minha irmã."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to my sister's house.

February 5, 2013

17 Comments


Frencesca

tomorrow we go to my sister's house, is right in my humble opinion


David158625

"tomorrow we are going to the house of my sister" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong - this translation is correct and should be added to the solutions.


msbraz

What's wrong with 'tomorrow we are going to the house of my sister' ? (other than being awkward wording :p )


WarsawWill

I would say it's a bit more than awkward; I doubt it's something many native speakers would say. To put it in perspective, "my sister's house" gets 150 hits in Google, "the house of my sister", 22, and those are mainly in grammar discussions about how English possessives work. The handful of examples in Google Books are mainly from the 19th century:

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=my+sister%27s+house%2Cthe+house+of+my+sister


benhaskell

I'm 65 years old, live in the United States, and have it heard it both ways, though my sister's house is more popular. Both should be accepted.


dlcogan

Is it reasonable to translate as "tomorrow, let's go to my sister's house"?


FelizitasS

"Tomorrow we are going to my sister's home" was marked wrong. (24/07/18) I thought casa means both: house and home ?


Paulenrique

Yes, "home" should also be accepted.


FelizitasS

Thank you, Paulenrique. I can always count on you!


David158625

"Tomorrow we will go to the house of my sister" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong - There should be flexibility in translating sentences provided the correct words and meaning are present.


IngeborgLo5

Why can't I say to the 'house of my sister'


BarlimanOfBree

I think "Tomorrow we go to the house of my sister" should be accepted. It still has the future sense in it.


Ronan348350

Five years ago it was pointed out the "head to my sister's house" is an idiom, and that a perfectly acceptable translation is "to go to my sister's house".

Five years later, it's not fixed.

Why do we post bug reports, if not in the hope that future learners will benefit?


mijabe

Why do you assume that I only one sister lives in the house? If more than one sisters' is correct?


JensBee2

Ridiculous that "Tomorrow we are going to the house of my sister" is considered incorrect.


ThanKwee

You're right. It's not incorrect. It does, however, sound a bit strange. Normally I would say "My sister's house/home" and not "The house/home of my sister".

Perhaps other English speakers would say "the house of my sister".. I don't know. But in my opinion it sounds weird, although correct.


sand468082

Tomorrow we go to the house of my sister... why is this wrong??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.