1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Amanhã vamos para a casa da …

"Amanhã vamos para a casa da minha irmã."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to my sister's house.

February 5, 2013

29 Comments


David158625

"tomorrow we are going to the house of my sister" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong - this translation is correct and should be added to the solutions.


TonyPay459804

Tomorrow we will go to the house of my sister. Reported 8/11/2021 There is nothing odd about this. I was born and raised in the United States of America and yes I am old I am 78, but this is not uncommon verbiage.


Eddy-MB

I agree because this is a portuguese course not an english course


Frencesca

tomorrow we go to my sister's house, is right in my humble opinion


ericin617

It's not wrong, but it's mostly said in the UK. If you say it in the US, people will notice it sounds odd or poetic.


msbraz

What's wrong with 'tomorrow we are going to the house of my sister' ? (other than being awkward wording :p )


WarsawWill

I would say it's a bit more than awkward; I doubt it's something many native speakers would say. To put it in perspective, "my sister's house" gets 150 hits in Google, "the house of my sister", 22, and those are mainly in grammar discussions about how English possessives work. The handful of examples in Google Books are mainly from the 19th century:

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=my+sister%27s+house%2Cthe+house+of+my+sister


benhaskell

I'm 65 years old, live in the United States, and have it heard it both ways, though my sister's house is more popular. Both should be accepted.


TonyPay459804

REPORT, REPORT, REPORT! I have, 78 here.


FelizitasS

"Tomorrow we are going to my sister's home" was marked wrong. (24/07/18) I thought casa means both: house and home ?


Paulenrique

Yes, "home" should also be accepted.


FelizitasS

Thank you, Paulenrique. I can always count on you!


David158625

"Tomorrow we will go to the house of my sister" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong - There should be flexibility in translating sentences provided the correct words and meaning are present.


RonanMConroy

Five years ago it was pointed out the "head to my sister's house" is an idiom, and that a perfectly acceptable translation is "to go to my sister's house".

Five years later, it's not fixed.

Why do we post bug reports, if not in the hope that future learners will benefit?


dlcogan

Is it reasonable to translate as "tomorrow, let's go to my sister's house"?


BarlimanOfBree

I think "Tomorrow we go to the house of my sister" should be accepted. It still has the future sense in it.


IngeborgLo5

Why can't I say to the 'house of my sister'


JensBee2

Ridiculous that "Tomorrow we are going to the house of my sister" is considered incorrect.


ThanKwee

You're right. It's not incorrect. It does, however, sound a bit strange. Normally I would say "My sister's house/home" and not "The house/home of my sister".

Perhaps other English speakers would say "the house of my sister".. I don't know. But in my opinion it sounds weird, although correct.


sand468082

Tomorrow we go to the house of my sister... why is this wrong??


ericin617

This all depends on whether your purpose in this exercise is to get points, or to learn the bed way to communicate. Getting a technically correct answer wrong will prompt me to check the discussion, where I can see the more natural way to speak.


David158625

It is not wrong.


Paul831522

A casa de = The house of. This is the literal translation of the words, and should not be considered/marked wrong, although colloquially an English speaker would use the other order, omitting 'the'.


mijabe

Why do you assume that I only one sister lives in the house? If more than one sisters' is correct?


BeeTea66

Normally, we would also ask for the specialty of the house in a restaurant, rather than the house specialty.... translation is always a pig in a poke.


Argylemon

Wouldn't "Tomorrow we are going..." translate to "Amanha nós estamos indo..." instead? Isn't this bad grammar in both Portuguese and English? It certainly is in English. You could maybe say it in English but it sounds like a commandment and isn't very conversational.


grande484270

I think the wrong must be to use are going


grande484270

I think the wrong is to use "are going" instead of "will" to say about a non immediate future. What the native people can say about my opinion?


PaulMi123

Why doesn't it say "Amanhã vamos ir para a casa da minha irmã"? The "vamos" is indicating that it is the future so shouldn't there still be the verb "ir"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.