"Amanhã vamos para a casa da minha irmã."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to my sister's house.

6 years ago

12 Comments


Frencesca

tomorrow we go to my sister's house, is right in my humble opinion

6 years ago

FelizitasS

"Tomorrow we are going to my sister's home" was marked wrong. (24/07/18) I thought casa means both: house and home ?

7 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "home" should also be accepted.

7 months ago

FelizitasS

Thank you, Paulenrique. I can always count on you!

7 months ago

msbraz

What's wrong with 'tomorrow we are going to the house of my sister' ? (other than being awkward wording :p )

5 years ago

WarsawWill

I would say it's a bit more than awkward; I doubt it's something many native speakers would say. To put it in perspective, "my sister's house" gets 150 hits in Google, "the house of my sister", 22, and those are mainly in grammar discussions about how English possessives work. The handful of examples in Google Books are mainly from the 19th century:

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=my+sister%27s+house%2Cthe+house+of+my+sister

1 year ago

dlcogan

Is it reasonable to translate as "tomorrow, let's go to my sister's house"?

5 years ago

David158625

"Tomorrow we will go to the house of my sister" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong - There should be flexibility in translating sentences provided the correct words and meaning are present.

1 week ago

BarlimanOfBree

I think "Tomorrow we go to the house of my sister" should be accepted. It still has the future sense in it.

5 months ago

Ronan348350

Five years ago it was pointed out the "head to my sister's house" is an idiom, and that a perfectly acceptable translation is "to go to my sister's house".

Five years later, it's not fixed.

Why do we post bug reports, if not in the hope that future learners will benefit?

5 months ago

mijabe
Plus

Why do you assume that I only one sister lives in the house? If more than one sisters' is correct?

1 month ago

David158625

"tomorrow we are going to the house of my sister" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong - this translation is correct and should be added to the solutions.

3 days ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.