"אני לא חושב שהבנתם."

Translation:I don't think that you understood.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


houthakker72

Wrong audio - about monkeys and map theft

September 6, 2016

flootzavut

I really want to hear that alternate sentence now!

December 9, 2016

Tom273734

I also hear it there: I had a map but the monkeys stole it. So - somebody hears that differently???

September 21, 2018

Mitry_

Agree. I can hear : הייתה לנו מפה אבל הקופים גנבו אותה

October 2018

October 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It seems we learn Hebrew here like from the Hungarian phrasebook.

October 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

This is more traditionally pronounced הֲבַנְתֶּם [havan'tem] instead of הֵבַ֫נְתֶּם [he'vantem]

July 2, 2018

Hsn626796

Nice

August 4, 2018

Hsn626796

Why not שהבינתם ?

August 4, 2018

IngeborgHa14

The form is הֲבַנְתֶּם [havantem]. You have the [i] between the second and third root consonant only in the third person: הֵבִין [hevin] etc., but in the first and second there is an [a]: הֵבַ֫נְתִּי [he'vanti] etc.

August 5, 2018

clairelanc3

Wrong audio again. Too tired and did not even try to understand

October 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

הַקּוֹפִים גָּנְבוּ גַּם אֶת הַמִּשְׁפָּט הַנָּכוֹן!

October 14, 2018

Tom273734

That's the solution:-)

October 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.