1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το χρώμα."

"Το χρώμα."

Translation:The color.

September 6, 2016

17 Comments


kiddo-depido

I don't understand how the word "the" is translated. (If necessary, compare it with any of the languages next to my username)


mizinamo

I'll pick German, which - like ancient Greek - has three genders and four cases. Modern Greek dropped the dative but the other three are pretty much like the corresponding German ones.

So you have ο - η - το in the nominative case for masculine, feminine, and neuter nouns, respectively: like der - die - das.

And in the accusative case, you have τον - την - το: like den - die - das.

As in German, you should learn the gender of a noun along with the word itself, but in Greek, you can almost always guess the gender from the ending:

  • masculine: -ος -ας -ης
  • feminine: -α -η
  • neuter: -μα -ι -ο

Nouns in -ος can be any of the three genders but are most often masculine. There are a couple of other exceptions as well (e.g. το γάλα, το κρέας which are neuter rather than feminine or masculine) but on the whole, it's pretty reliable.

One difference from German is that Greek has three genders in the plural as well, with articles οι - οι - τα in the nominative and τους - τις - τα in the accusative. (For gender distinction in plural articles, compare e.g. Spanish where el has plural los and la has plural las.)

The genitive case is του - της - του in the singular (des - der - des) and των in the plural for all three genders (der).

This "sentence" has the noun χρώμα, which is neuter, as you can guess from the ending -μα, so it takes the neuter article το.


jox_t

Thank you, that was very helpful.


angelo798210

to xpwma is what I am typing and it is saying incorrect


jaye16
Mod

You need the Greek keyboard. Every computer has them and they are easy to access. See this link. We even show you how to find the letters.

comment/22040507


kendra304015

We can't type in Greek so we can't move on from that question.


jaye16
Mod

Right above your post, there is a link with lots of information on How to get the keyboard and other things to help you out. Ok, here it is again.

comment/22040507


QueenOfTheAbyss

I can not type in Greek with the system that I am using, and it is not fair.


jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.


Kaitlyn687633

Ok so Im confused. If you tap χρώμα, it shows color, colour, & paint. But when I typed in The paint., it said it was incorrect. If it was incorrect, then why does it mean more than just color..


jaye16
Mod

The hints under the words are like a dictionary. As in a dictionary not every word shown is used in every sentence. The best thing to do is to always choose the first word shown.

Also, as you are new let me welcome you and think you will find this link helpful.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4821654<

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.