"A piros autó nem fent van, hanem lent."

Translation:The red car is not above, but below.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


jongoff6

Is it acceptable to add an assumed "there" to the direction in this translation? eg "The red car is not up there, but down there" Without the "there" it sounds strange to me, and I'm not sure when I would use this phrase outside of an elevator

September 6, 2016

SzabadosAgi

Yes, that would also be correct.

September 9, 2016

clairelanc3

In another sentence DL translation for "lent" was "down". Why is it not accepted here?

April 30, 2018

Margaret731267

What is the difference between "folott" vs "fent," and "alatt" vs "lent?"

August 17, 2018

mizinamo

fölött and alatt are postpositions and accompany a noun -- az asztal fölött "above the table", az asztal alatt "below the table".

fent and lent are adverbs and stand alone -- a bit like "at the top" and "at the bottom".

August 17, 2018

couvertrash

A lot of these sentences as far too complex for this early in the course.

September 16, 2018

Marcela590191

Wow did not accept my answer because I did not use a comma

November 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.