1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A piros autó nem fent van, h…

"A piros autó nem fent van, hanem lent."

Translation:The red car is not above, but below.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


jongoff6

Is it acceptable to add an assumed "there" to the direction in this translation? eg "The red car is not up there, but down there" Without the "there" it sounds strange to me, and I'm not sure when I would use this phrase outside of an elevator


SzabadosAgi

Yes, that would also be correct.


couvertrash

A lot of these sentences as far too complex for this early in the course.


clairelanc3

In another sentence DL translation for "lent" was "down". Why is it not accepted here?


Margaret731267

What is the difference between "folott" vs "fent," and "alatt" vs "lent?"


mizinamo

fölött and alatt are postpositions and accompany a noun -- az asztal fölött "above the table", az asztal alatt "below the table".

fent and lent are adverbs and stand alone -- a bit like "at the top" and "at the bottom".


Marcela590191

Wow did not accept my answer because I did not use a comma


Ampus_Questor

Nor did you just now after 'wow'. But my impression is that Duo doesn't worry much about punctuation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.