1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מדובר בבעיה שכל אחד מאיתנו מ…

"מדובר בבעיה שכל אחד מאיתנו מכיר."

Translation:We're talking about a problem that every one of us recognizes.

September 6, 2016

11 Comments


KirilMladenov

Why is used passive here?


DmitryTure

Literally "a problem which is talked about", that is why passive.


nizdobs

The system doesn't provide enough word tiles to spell out the desired answer.


steve1737

Yeah, this sentence was super convoluted. My answer (based on the word tiles) was "It has to do with a problem that every one of us knows" - but it was rejected. :)


AzizRManso

We are talking about a problem that every one of us knows Should be accepted


Mabel544786

We talk about a problem that is known to all of us


AvrumEpste

Duolingo's translation would be OK if it used מדוברים (although the correct spelling doesn't use the vav but a kooboots). However this exercise uses first person singular present tense of the passive form (pu'al) for לדבר. In my judgement the translation should be "I am talking about a problem that everyone of us....." I'd like an expert to weigh in on this. Please?


xcusemex

What's the difference between ממנו and מאיתנו?


dsjanta

ממנו - from him

מאיתנו - from us


ZoRedstone

Which word in this sentence is supposed to be passive?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.