"מדובר בבעיה שכל אחד מאיתנו מכיר."

Translation:We're talking about a problem that every one of us recognizes.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


Mightyone

Why is used passive here?

October 29, 2016

DmitryTure

Literally "a problem which is talked about", that is why passive.

November 17, 2016

nizdobs

The system doesn't provide enough word tiles to spell out the desired answer.

September 6, 2016

steve1737

Yeah, this sentence was super convoluted. My answer (based on the word tiles) was "It has to do with a problem that every one of us knows" - but it was rejected. :)

May 8, 2017

AzizRManso

We are talking about a problem that every one of us knows Should be accepted

November 17, 2018

Mabel544786

We talk about a problem that is known to all of us

February 5, 2019

AvrumEpste

Duolingo's translation would be OK if it used מדוברים (although the correct spelling doesn't use the vav but a kooboots). However this exercise uses first person singular present tense of the passive form (pu'al) for לדבר. In my judgement the translation should be "I am talking about a problem that everyone of us....." I'd like an expert to weigh in on this. Please?

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.