"הן כבר מעורבבות, אתה רק צריך לשים אותן במקרר."

Translation:They are already mixed, you just have to put them in the refrigerator.

September 6, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Hen kvar me’urbavot, ata raq tsarikh lasim otan ba-meqarer.


nizdobs

There are no English word tiles for הן כבר מעורבבות. You only have English tiles for אתה רק צריך לשים אותם במקרר


James159332

Why is it במקרר and not למקרר? It seems to me that there is a direction in this sentence, from the outside to the inside of the refrigerator, so why not למקרר when there is a direction?


ShiloGeva

The verb שם is very popular and used, but never with ל, always with ב or על or תחת or בתוך...or ליד If you want to emphasize the direction here you should use להכניס.


ChickenRunner02

Sounds like Bozza's deals


Neil1010

why is "they are already mixing, ..." marked incorrect


danny912421

Because מעורבבות means "mixed", not "mixing".


FranciscoG798295

"They are already mixed, you need only put them in the refrigerator" is also a perfectly good translation, but not accepted ....


daniel351421

Fridge is British for refrigerator. Someone tell the green owl.


Theresa754142

Also in American English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.