"Το δείπνο μου."

Translation:My dinner.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


Odontoceto

How about "βραδινό"?

September 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "βραδινό" can also be dinner. Depending on how full and / or how formal the words change. "Δειπνο" sounds more formal.

September 6, 2016

jgierbo2

How is δείπνο pronounced? The audio pronounces it like δείγνο.

November 26, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It is thee-pno, δείγνο would sound completely different. If you have trouble with the audio here, you can check the pronunciation in other websites as well, for example here δείπνο-1 here δείπνο-2 (the first is very clear, the second not so much in this case but better recordings may be available for other words). You can also try both δείπνο and δείγνο here to see how different they sound.

    November 27, 2016

Mabel544786

    I hope Duo can fix it's own audio when necessary, instead of depend on links at other sights. I also hear a g (γ) sound. Maybe there is a missmatch between the text and the audio on this one?

    July 21, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    The audio sounds correct.

    July 22, 2019

Gilashoshannah

    the audio and diction is terrible, please improve both, Greek Duolingo team . Thanks.

    February 23, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.