1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το δείπνο μου."

"Το δείπνο μου."

Translation:My dinner.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


Odontoceto

How about "βραδινό"?


jaye16

Yes, "βραδινό" can also be dinner. Depending on how full and / or how formal the words change. "Δειπνο" sounds more formal.


jgierbo2

How is δείπνο pronounced? The audio pronounces it like δείγνο.


D_..
Mod
Plus

It is thee-pno, δείγνο would sound completely different. If you have trouble with the audio here, you can check the pronunciation in other websites as well, for example here δείπνο-1 here δείπνο-2 (the first is very clear, the second not so much in this case but better recordings may be available for other words). You can also try both δείπνο and δείγνο here to see how different they sound.


Mabel544786

I hope Duo can fix it's own audio when necessary, instead of depend on links at other sights. I also hear a g (γ) sound. Maybe there is a missmatch between the text and the audio on this one?


jaye16

The audio sounds correct.


Gilashoshannah

the audio and diction is terrible, please improve both, Greek Duolingo team . Thanks.


Katja780443

Is "To" an article?


mizinamo

Is "To" an article?

Yes. It's the neuter definite article.


jaye16

You should read the Tips & notes for the Skills which will show you a lot about the language. At the start of each skill, you'll see a small lightbulb image. Click on that to see the Tips & notes or try here: https://duome.eu/Katja780443/progress


Ethan426198

Is the 'To' required?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.