"Δεν τρώω κρέας, είμαι χορτοφάγος."

Translation:I do not eat meat, I am a vegetarian.

2 years ago

12 Comments


nemosj
nemosj

Based on the similarity with Italian I'd say that the litteral meaning of χορτοφάγος is something like "short eater". Have I got it right?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

This slightly different. "χόρτα" means leafy green vegetables and "φάγος" is the suffix meaning eater. So. "vegetable eater" "φαγητο" is food. That's really interesting about the Italian. There are many similarities.

2 years ago

nemosj
nemosj

Your reply tells me that Italian "corta" and Greek "χόρτα" are just false friends. Instead, the root of the word φαγητο is plentyfully used across several languages in the scientific fields, thanks Greek's prestige. Infact I thought I would've found more of these by now ;P

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

I think greek "χόρτα" goes back to the same root as latin "hortus" and both italian "giardino" (this came through french "jardin" from german "Garten" to the italian language) and "orto"

2 years ago

zac2333
zac2333

Χόρτα as in "horticulture"! :)

2 years ago

Charamei

'I am not eating meat, I am vegetarian' was marked incorrect, but it seems like a valid translation to me?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I've added: "I am not eating meat..." since technically the Greek can be both simple and continuous present. However, it needs to be noted that this would normally be accompanied by a time reference indicating it is something 'I'm doing' at this moment.

1 year ago

cXW2ytx3

ένας χορτοφάγος?

11 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The use of "ένας" while technically not an error is just not used nor needed in this sentence unlike English.

Here are some Forum links to help you get strted on Duo and with Greek.

comment/22040507

comment/23799672

11 months ago

RGAT14

Russia vivat!

9 months ago

Dami.ly
Dami.ly

There is a problem…

I've tapped the words "I am a vegetarian" three times correctly and it kept popping up the red "wrong" field.

Now I am stuck to this exercise that won't let me pass and go to the next level.

If someone would be so kind to look it up and fix it, I'll be really thankful. ^-^

6 months ago

Dami.ly
Dami.ly

Never mind, problem solved. :D

6 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.