"Δεν τρώω κρέας, είμαι χορτοφάγος."

Translation:I do not eat meat, I am a vegetarian.

9/6/2016, 1:27:35 PM

12 Comments


nemosj

Based on the similarity with Italian I'd say that the litteral meaning of χορτοφάγος is something like "short eater". Have I got it right?

9/6/2016, 1:27:35 PM

jaye16
Mod

This slightly different. "χόρτα" means leafy green vegetables and "φάγος" is the suffix meaning eater. So. "vegetable eater" "φαγητο" is food. That's really interesting about the Italian. There are many similarities.

9/6/2016, 1:50:08 PM

nemosj

Your reply tells me that Italian "corta" and Greek "χόρτα" are just false friends. Instead, the root of the word φαγητο is plentyfully used across several languages in the scientific fields, thanks Greek's prestige. Infact I thought I would've found more of these by now ;P

9/6/2016, 2:37:05 PM

SigurdS

I think greek "χόρτα" goes back to the same root as latin "hortus" and both italian "giardino" (this came through french "jardin" from german "Garten" to the italian language) and "orto"

9/7/2016, 10:32:39 AM

zac2333

Χόρτα as in "horticulture"! :)

9/8/2016, 12:05:41 PM

Charamei

'I am not eating meat, I am vegetarian' was marked incorrect, but it seems like a valid translation to me?

5/15/2017, 9:44:03 AM

jaye16
Mod

I've added: "I am not eating meat..." since technically the Greek can be both simple and continuous present. However, it needs to be noted that this would normally be accompanied by a time reference indicating it is something 'I'm doing' at this moment.

5/15/2017, 10:58:46 AM

Michael73x

ένας χορτοφάγος?

11/8/2017, 1:21:58 PM

jaye16
Mod

The use of "ένας" while technically not an error is just not used nor needed in this sentence unlike English.

Here are some Forum links to help you get strted on Duo and with Greek.

comment/22040507

comment/23799672

11/8/2017, 3:50:29 PM

RGAT14

Russia vivat!

12/29/2017, 12:23:21 PM

Dami.ly

There is a problem…

I've tapped the words "I am a vegetarian" three times correctly and it kept popping up the red "wrong" field.

Now I am stuck to this exercise that won't let me pass and go to the next level.

If someone would be so kind to look it up and fix it, I'll be really thankful. ^-^

4/3/2018, 12:40:45 AM

Dami.ly

Never mind, problem solved. :D

4/3/2018, 12:50:22 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.