1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν τρώω κρέας, είμαι χορτοφ…

"Δεν τρώω κρέας, είμαι χορτοφάγος."

Translation:I do not eat meat, I am a vegetarian.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments


Charamei

'I am not eating meat, I am vegetarian' was marked incorrect, but it seems like a valid translation to me?


jaye16
Mod

I've added: "I am not eating meat..." since technically the Greek can be both simple and continuous present. However, it needs to be noted that this would normally be accompanied by a time reference indicating it is something 'I'm doing' at this moment.


ArjrZwqC

To me "I do not eat meat" implies habit while " I am not eating meat" sounds more like current activity. "I am vegetarian" explains why but does not require the indefinite article before "vegetarian".


jaye16
Mod

"I am vegetarian." is an alternative expression but by far the most common is "I am a vegetarian." we accept both. Check it on Ngram. here


nemosj

Based on the similarity with Italian I'd say that the litteral meaning of χορτοφάγος is something like "short eater". Have I got it right?


jaye16
Mod

This slightly different. "χόρτα" means leafy green vegetables and "φάγος" is the suffix meaning eater. So. "vegetable eater" "φαγητο" is food. That's really interesting about the Italian. There are many similarities.


nemosj

Your reply tells me that Italian "corta" and Greek "χόρτα" are just false friends. Instead, the root of the word φαγητο is plentyfully used across several languages in the scientific fields, thanks Greek's prestige. Infact I thought I would've found more of these by now ;P


SigurdS

I think greek "χόρτα" goes back to the same root as latin "hortus" and both italian "giardino" (this came through french "jardin" from german "Garten" to the italian language) and "orto"


zac2333

Χόρτα as in "horticulture"! :)


DuoSmeagol

Its funny when you can make an accurate guess because of Greek loanwords in the English language.


Michael73x

ένας χορτοφάγος?


jaye16
Mod

The use of "ένας" while technically not an error is just not used nor needed in this sentence unlike English.

Here are some Forum links to help you get strted on Duo and with Greek.

comment/22040507

comment/23799672


DarkPita

If you are a girl, can you use χορτοφάγη?


troll1995
Mod

No, it's ο χορτοφάγος/η χορτοφάγος/το χορτοφάγο.


MarcodaVin3

"What do you mean you don't eat meat?"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.