"Δεν τρώω κρέας, είμαι χορτοφάγος."

Translation:I do not eat meat, I am a vegetarian.

September 6, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Charamei

'I am not eating meat, I am vegetarian' was marked incorrect, but it seems like a valid translation to me?


jaye16

I've added: "I am not eating meat..." since technically the Greek can be both simple and continuous present. However, it needs to be noted that this would normally be accompanied by a time reference indicating it is something 'I'm doing' at this moment.


ArjrZwqC

To me "I do not eat meat" implies habit while " I am not eating meat" sounds more like current activity. "I am vegetarian" explains why but does not require the indefinite article before "vegetarian".


jaye16

"I am vegetarian." is an alternative expression but by far the most common is "I am a vegetarian." we accept both. Check it on Ngram. here


nemosj

Based on the similarity with Italian I'd say that the litteral meaning of χορτοφάγος is something like "short eater". Have I got it right?


jaye16

This slightly different. "χόρτα" means leafy green vegetables and "φάγος" is the suffix meaning eater. So. "vegetable eater" "φαγητο" is food. That's really interesting about the Italian. There are many similarities.


nemosj

Your reply tells me that Italian "corta" and Greek "χόρτα" are just false friends. Instead, the root of the word φαγητο is plentyfully used across several languages in the scientific fields, thanks Greek's prestige. Infact I thought I would've found more of these by now ;P


SigurdS

I think greek "χόρτα" goes back to the same root as latin "hortus" and both italian "giardino" (this came through french "jardin" from german "Garten" to the italian language) and "orto"


zac2333

Χόρτα as in "horticulture"! :)


DuoSmeagol

Its funny when you can make an accurate guess because of Greek loanwords in the English language.


DarkPita

If you are a girl, can you use χορτοφάγη?


troll1995

No, it's ο χορτοφάγος/η χορτοφάγος/το χορτοφάγο.


Michael73x

ένας χορτοφάγος?


jaye16

The use of "ένας" while technically not an error is just not used nor needed in this sentence unlike English.

Here are some Forum links to help you get strted on Duo and with Greek.

comment/22040507

comment/23799672


MarcodaVin3

"What do you mean you don't eat meat?"


Cait561567

It seems that in Greek, the same word (χορτοφά γος) is used for both vegetarian & vegan. As there are differences in the diets, how does one avoid confusion?


[deactivated user]

    There is a problem…

    I've tapped the words "I am a vegetarian" three times correctly and it kept popping up the red "wrong" field.

    Now I am stuck to this exercise that won't let me pass and go to the next level.

    If someone would be so kind to look it up and fix it, I'll be really thankful. ^-^


Alexandria422

    It marked me wrong when i was right


jaye16

    Did you report this as "My sentence should be accepted?"


Cait561567

    A bit confusing the the same word (χορτοφάγος) is used for vegetarian & vegan


jaye16

    You don't give us any references as to where you saw this. As far as I know, we use ....χορτοφάγος=>vegitarian and "βέγκαν, βίγκαν," => vegan.

    https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_modern_dictionary.htm

    Please let us know where you saw this so we can correct it. I can;t find the word "vegan" used on the course.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.