1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What kind of trains are slow…

"What kind of trains are slow?"

Translation:Milyen vonatok lassúak?

September 6, 2016

3 Comments


AndresCollinucci

Well ... One could have written "what kinds of trains" and "milyenek vonatok". I don't see a difference but I do get irritated by the strict corrections when it comes to there plural vs singular form. It seems arbitrary in these exercises


mizinamo

"What kinds of trains", yes, but not milyenek vonatok - adjectives don't take plural endings when they are used together with a noun like that.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.