"הצלחת שלהם רטובה."

Translation:Their plate is wet.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


Cosmopolitan1

it is clear they were eating :D

September 21, 2016

DennisLuks

What does this mean? "Their success..."

September 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

plate = צלחת ; the plate = הצלחת

success = הצלחה ; in construct state it becomes הצלחת (for example, הצלחת הקבוצה = the success of the team).

In this sentence you can tell it's not a construct state (שלהם is not a noun), so it has to be "The plate".

September 6, 2016

MarkCowbur

Why the resh in front of tovah?

January 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

tovah - טובה - means good; retuvah - רטובה - means wet. (both singular feminine).

January 5, 2017

Pepito857171

it sounds as "ha tsalajat shelajem LO ratubah"...

February 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

In Spanish you use a "j" but in English replace it with a "h" for sound like happy, but a J sound for Ch, like chanukah.

Hebrew Songs (Canciones Hebreas (Israel) subtítulos Español / Brasil portugués) https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL7c0YcgzfVAXjrfLkDBZiqxvbDHsmX4Eq

April 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

So like , lekhem (lechem) if writing in English. The name of singer Chen Aharoni, חן אהרוני. If you use a j, it will look like "Jen" a female name. In Spanish , writing Hebrew uses a "J", they mention this is different than English (in the song; How do you spell Hanukkah?) https://youtu.be/R7JiDBi_v4c

April 4, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It must be רְטֻבָּה [rtuba], not [rtuva] with a [v]! The speaker uses maybe an informal form of the adjective?

April 14, 2018

radagastthebrown

Both retuva and retuba are grammatically correct.

April 17, 2018

YardenNB

By the formal rules indeed it must be /r(e)tuba/. But nobody says it like this. Everybody say /retuva/.

November 6, 2018

Guy802203

Dry off the plate first

August 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.