1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הצלחת שלהם רטובה."

"הצלחת שלהם רטובה."

Translation:Their plate is wet.

September 6, 2016

13 Comments


Cosmopolitan1

it is clear they were eating :D


IngeborgHa14

It must be רְטֻבָּה [rtuba], not [rtuva] with a [v]! The speaker uses maybe an informal form of the adjective?


radagastthebrown

Both retuva and retuba are grammatically correct.


YardenNB

By the formal rules indeed it must be /r(e)tuba/. But nobody says it like this. Everybody say /retuva/.


DennisLuks

What does this mean? "Their success..."


radagastthebrown

plate = צלחת ; the plate = הצלחת

success = הצלחה ; in construct state it becomes הצלחת (for example, הצלחת הקבוצה = the success of the team).

In this sentence you can tell it's not a construct state (שלהם is not a noun), so it has to be "The plate".


zion11dotcom

the plate: ha-tzalákhat

success: hatzlakháh

success of the team: hatzlakhát ha-kvutzah


MarkCowbur

Why the resh in front of tovah?


radagastthebrown

tovah - טובה - means good; retuvah - רטובה - means wet. (both singular feminine).


Pepito857171

it sounds as "ha tsalajat shelajem LO ratubah"...


TeribleT

So like , lekhem (lechem) if writing in English. The name of singer Chen Aharoni, חן אהרוני. If you use a j, it will look like "Jen" a female name. In Spanish , writing Hebrew uses a "J", they mention this is different than English (in the song; How do you spell Hanukkah?) https://youtu.be/R7JiDBi_v4c


Mark11411

I thought they were having a wet salad! Ha! It is getting possible to understand some of the audio. Months ago, I didn't think I ever would.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.