"הצלחת שלהם רטובה."

Translation:Their plate is wet.

September 6, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-tsalakhat shelahem retuva.


Cosmopolitan1

it is clear they were eating :D


IngeborgHa14

It must be רְטֻבָּה [rtuba], not [rtuva] with a [v]! The speaker uses maybe an informal form of the adjective?


YardenNB

By the formal rules indeed it must be /r(e)tuba/. But nobody says it like this. Everybody say /retuva/.


radagastthebrown

Both retuva and retuba are grammatically correct.


Mark11411

I thought they were having a wet salad! Ha! It is getting possible to understand some of the audio. Months ago, I didn't think I ever would.


DennisLuks

What does this mean? "Their success..."


radagastthebrown

plate = צלחת ; the plate = הצלחת

success = הצלחה ; in construct state it becomes הצלחת (for example, הצלחת הקבוצה = the success of the team).

In this sentence you can tell it's not a construct state (שלהם is not a noun), so it has to be "The plate".


zion11dotcom

the plate: ha-tzalákhat

success: hatzlakháh

success of the team: hatzlakhát ha-kvutzah


MarkCowbur

Why the resh in front of tovah?


radagastthebrown

tovah - טובה - means good; retuvah - רטובה - means wet. (both singular feminine).


Pepito857171

it sounds as "ha tsalajat shelajem LO ratubah"...


TeribleT

In Spanish you use a "j" but in English replace it with a "h" for sound like happy, but a J sound for Ch, like chanukah.

Hebrew Songs (Canciones Hebreas (Israel) subtítulos Español / Brasil portugués) https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL7c0YcgzfVAXjrfLkDBZiqxvbDHsmX4Eq


TeribleT

So like , lekhem (lechem) if writing in English. The name of singer Chen Aharoni, חן אהרוני. If you use a j, it will look like "Jen" a female name. In Spanish , writing Hebrew uses a "J", they mention this is different than English (in the song; How do you spell Hanukkah?) https://youtu.be/R7JiDBi_v4c


Guy802203

Dry off the plate first


eC15cDTC

The English word “plate” is missing from the prompt.


John628283

For the life of me, I can't hear the ש of שלהם in this fellow's sentence. Am I the only one (and should I have my hearing checked)?


YardenNB

Note that it comes after /t/ in צלחת, so it should sound like "ch" in "change" (which is two consonants, /t/+/sh/, but people tend to perceive it as one. English chose to dedicate the combination "ch" for it, and Russian has a single letter Ч just for that).


IngeborgHa14

Well, sorry, I can clearly hear it. New languages always take some time, until you brain gets used to catch up all sounds.


John628283

Thanks for the reality check. I'll keep listening. In other entries I sometimes hear של sounding to me like tchell. But you're right, the ear has to tune up to the language.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.