"Ο γύρος και οι πατάτες."

Translation:The gyro and the potatoes.

September 6, 2016

25 Comments


Theo_Matrakas

Many learners have asked us about the difference between gyros and döner. They are almost the same thing, but doner's main ingredients are lamb, beef or chicken, while gyro's main ingredients are pork, beef or chicken.

Gyro formerly used in Greece and spelled ντονέρ [doˈner], but it was criticized for being Turkish and the word 'gyros' replaced it. Today, if you say ντονέρ in Greece or Cyprus, you mean gyro with lamb and not pork which is the basic ingredient of gyro.

As there is great similarity between those two dishes , we have accepted doner as synonyme of gyro(s) :)

September 8, 2016

Stergi3

I asked my father about γύρος. It is a very famous dish in Greece now, but it is not a traditional dish here. He told me that the word and the dish came from Turkey. Yes, gyros is called ντονέρ there, and this is the word that used first when it came here. It was so successful as a fast food that all the major cities in Greece were full of gyros sellers, almost every taverna has it etc. As others said before is made by pork meat here as souvlaki. Chicken is used lately, as less greasy lighter. Souvlaki and gyros became a part of the traditional Greek cuisine in the last middle of '60s, first years of 70s. There was a campaign on TV of the Greek dictatorship for pork meat that time.

The Greeks traditionally, depending on the region used to eat port during winter mostly, they needed greasy food and more calories when it was cold, with exceptions of course. It is not so widely spread though. Because the traditional meat food for the Greeks is lamb, sheep. Also, steak and keftes or similar made by beef. The refugees that came from Anatolia brought with them many dishes, that became a part of the local food. There are many vegetable food in Greece of course. Cooked with olive oil mostly in the coastal areas or butter in the mountainous ones. And pies, many pies! And fish of course, Greece is famous for it.

Generally speaking, there are similarities between the Turkish, Arabic or Persian food and the Greek one. But with less spice and greasy. Even all of them are delicious! Some Italian food came to the islands of Ionian sea first and from there to whole Greece. Also some Balkan food is common. Newly introduced food from Europe exists too, even Chinese, Japanese or similar.

The traditional dishes one can find in villages, not so much touristically developed. If he has time to search for.

February 19, 2017

Theo_Matrakas

@Stergi3 Thank you very much for the information you shared with us :)

February 21, 2017

Dortyol

Thanks a lot for this small essay on Greek food.

April 21, 2017

_Dimitris_

When did that shift from one term to the other happen?

September 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

I searched on Google, but I didn't find any information about when this change happened. From what I know (from a documentrary on TV) this change and a few more (e.g. the change of the term Turkish coffee) happened after the Istanbul pogrom in 1955.

Wikipedia states that In Greece, Turkish coffee was formerly referred to simply as τούρκικος 'Turkish'. But political tensions with Turkey in the 1960s led to the political euphemism ελληνικός καφές 'Greek coffee', which became even more popular after the Turkish invasion of Cyprus in 1974: "... Greek–Turkish relations at all levels became strained, τούρκικος καφές [Turkish coffee] became ελληνικός καφές [Greek coffee] by substitution of one Greek word for another while leaving the Arabic loan-word, for which there is no Greek equivalent, unchanged." The recipe remained unchanged.

September 24, 2016

_Dimitris_

I did know about Greek or Turkish coffee but I didn't know about the use of doner instead of gyros. I thought gyros has been used ever since its use spread throughout Greece. Many people don't know what a doner is but they do know the turkish coffee.

September 24, 2016

MaggideRozario

Sorry but I'm English - I would never say fries I say chips!!

October 27, 2016

CAA15

For those who want to know what a gyro is:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gyro_(food)

Sounds good to me.

September 21, 2016

Gian_Kieselstein

it's amazing

May 23, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Do you also use πατάτες for chips/fries/crisps/etc?

October 1, 2016

_Dimitris_

Crisps = πατατάκια

Fries = (τηγανιτές) πατάτες

October 1, 2016

NattKullav1

I call it "kebab". Is this word using in any English speaking countries too?

November 2, 2016

CAA15

Yes, it is used.

November 2, 2016

Andy_D

Shouldn't chips (BE) & fries (AE) be accepted?

October 9, 2016

slh123

I second this. What I call fries was listed as πατάτες on every Greek menu I've seen on both Crete and the mainland. Come to think of it, I'm not sure I've ever ordered a dish that came with an actual potato.

October 12, 2016

thagaolagumort

chips (English not US) should definitely be accepted for πατάτες

October 17, 2016

KeithJones949537

As an English native "gyro" is not a word I associate with a lesson on food but an old form of government payment to benefit claimants. Am I missing something?

October 30, 2016

Andy_D

I agree - as an English native as well, I don't associate "gyro" with food. I forgot about the "GIRO", spelt with an "i", but pronounced the same as "Gyro." It means "General Interbank Recurring Order." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giro

October 30, 2016

jeanprendiville

Is gyros an English word?

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

It's as English as "pizza" or "sushi" :)

Often "gyro". (And sometimes refers to what Greeks would call "souvlaki" instead, I think.)

September 7, 2016

jeanprendiville

You may well be right, I just haven't come across it anywhere. After a Wiki search It seems it differs from souvlaki in that the meat and veg are wrapped in a bread like roll and not on a stick.:)

September 7, 2016

Voyajer

It's a loanword, so yes.

January 9, 2017

panagiotis_ts

No, but I actually can't think of a better equivalent noun in English. Wordreference and wikipedia seem to agree too. :-)

September 6, 2016

Glenn150815

I see many Greek restaurants spell it "giro" but this wasn't accepted for some reason.

June 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.