1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποια είναι η ερώτηση;"

"Ποια είναι η ερώτηση;"

Translation:What is the question?

September 6, 2016

23 Comments


alex389397

What's the difference between τι and ποιος?


D_..
Mod

In short, ποιος/ποια/ποιο are used for both 'who' and 'which one'. Τι is used to literally ask 'What is this?' For more details and examples, please see my comment here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21731958.


VernyQ

You say are used for both who and which one, but duolingo is saying it is used for what in this case. I'm confused


Pickleverse

Man, we're only in level 4 and already are immersing in Greco philosophy! Socrates would've cry out the poison in such joy, if he knew this would happen!


Isioni

I swear 'Ποια' is 'Which', not 'What', shouldn't the question rather be, for that aswer, 'Τι ειναι η ερωτηση;'


G.Georgopoulos

Maybe D_..'s comment can be of help. Another example: The Greek translation of the song title "What is love?" would be "Τι είναι η αγάπη;".


Anna483447

In Duolingo tips: what = τι and ποια = who. So why does "Ποια είναι η ερώτηση" = What is the question? If the tips are to be believed, then why doesn't "Ποια είναι η ερώτηση" mean "Who is the question?


lexx_it

Do question words have gender and number?


mizinamo

Well, ποιος does, so you have ποιος, ποια, ποιο· ποιοι, ποιες, ποια. (Plus other endings in other cases.)

I'm not sure if any of the other question words change for gender; τι, for example, which had gendered forms in Ancient Greek, is pretty much invariable in Modern Greek. (Though the old genitive τίνος is sometimes used alongside ποιανού.)


drvno

What about πόσος?


mizinamo

That also changes, yes - πόσοι άντρες; πόσες γυνάικες; πόσα παιδιά;


Pato_Tonto

να ζει κανείς ή να μη ζει

όστις η ερώτηση


SigurdS

is there a reason why ";" is used instead of "?" ?


HongNhiNhi

The '';'' is the equivalent of the english question mark ''?'', not to be confused with the semicolon.


SigurdS

I know, but is there a reason why they don't use "?" ?


mizinamo

Greek has its own alphabet and its own punctuation :)

There is nothing magical about the shape "?" that makes it best suitable for asking questions.

A Greek semicolon is a raised dot, by the way: ·

(It's supposed to be at the same height as the upper dot in a colon, but in the font used on Duolingo, it's unfortunately a bit lower.)


SigurdS

It was just a (positive) surprise to me, because greek seems to be the only language in europe that doesn't use it and i was just wondering if they had a special reason (historically maybe) not to use it; and thanks for the semicolon-answer to my not-yet-asked question :)


franveca02

The ? comes from the latin word for question "quaestiō", which began to be abreviated as "Qo". Sometimes the o was written below the q and over the time it developped its "?" shape. Maybe the Greeks didn't use it because they were against Latin influention, or something like it. https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c0/Quaestio.svg/400px-Quaestio.svg.png


PaulWaulker19

Armenians also have their own version of the question mark.


KayeMD

A question mark does resemble a flipped semi-colon. Coincidence?


HongNhiNhi

Why should they use the english question mark since greek language has its own one? No reason to use the ''?''


Stacy135781

Could you please tell why the translation "who has raised this question" is incorrect?


tsuj1g1r1

Είναι means "is", not "raised". That's not even the correct tense.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.