1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παντελόνι δεν έχει τσέπες…

"Το παντελόνι δεν έχει τσέπες."

Translation:The pants do not have pockets.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments


brunoshure

Why is this here? This is supposed to be a question lesson...

September 30, 2017

Aurel313251

1 year later, it is still in the question section!

July 5, 2019

ObiWantASmokey

This was presented to me when doing part two of the "questions" category...dunno why it's there. Probably a bug. I'm on the web version.

July 29, 2017

SigurdS

does greek (still) use the dual with words like παντελόνι ?

September 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

No, the dual number (if you mean that) was used in ancient Greek, but it doesn't exist in modern Greek. "Παντελόνι" is a noun in singular number. :-)

September 6, 2016

SigurdS

Shame, i like(d) the dual ;)

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

I think it had died out by Koine times already -- you'd need very ancient Greek to get a time when it was still alive.

But I have a soft spot for the dual number as well.

September 7, 2016

ngeneshki

"Pocket" in bulgarian is pronounced as "job". I clearly see the connection between the greek and bulgarian word. I just don't know if it was introduced in the language from Greek or Turkish. Does anyone know?

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

The Greek word came from Turkish ceb or cep.

I don't know about the Bulgarian but if I had to guess, I think Turkish is a more likely source than Greek.

November 28, 2017

MelissaBur345815

"Το παντελονι" is singular "tα παντελονια" is plural

January 27, 2018

wpsps

Pants in English -> always plural, right?

August 5, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

Same with the UK English synonym "trousers".

August 5, 2018

Mandy950318

The pants doesn't have pockets. Why is this wrong?

December 24, 2018

mizinamo

"pants" is always plural in English, so you have to use the verb form "don't" instead of "doesn't".

December 25, 2018

gsgkolfino

The pants does not have pockets

April 16, 2019

mizinamo

"pants" is plural in English, so it has to be "The pants do not have pockets".

April 16, 2019

Deamontion

I had this sentence in the questions lesson. How can you tell if this sentence is a question? Do you hear the "question" in your tone of voice while saying it?

May 9, 2019

Fennexx

I was wondering, wouldn't "the pants does not have pockers" or "the pants has no pockets" be correct translations as well?

August 29, 2019

mizinamo

No. “Pants” is plural in English.

August 29, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.