1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παντελόνι δεν έχει τσέπες…

"Το παντελόνι δεν έχει τσέπες."

Translation:The pants do not have pockets.

September 6, 2016

30 Comments


brunoshure

Why is this here? This is supposed to be a question lesson...


Aurel313251

1 year later, it is still in the question section!


G.Georgopoulos

It can't be moved, unfortunately. It's not clear why it ended up in this lesson.


SigurdS

does greek (still) use the dual with words like παντελόνι ?


panagiotis_ts

No, the dual number (if you mean that) was used in ancient Greek, but it doesn't exist in modern Greek. "Παντελόνι" is a noun in singular number. :-)


SigurdS

Shame, i like(d) the dual ;)


mizinamo

I think it had died out by Koine times already -- you'd need very ancient Greek to get a time when it was still alive.

But I have a soft spot for the dual number as well.


ngeneshki

"Pocket" in bulgarian is pronounced as "job". I clearly see the connection between the greek and bulgarian word. I just don't know if it was introduced in the language from Greek or Turkish. Does anyone know?


mizinamo

The Greek word came from Turkish ceb or cep.

I don't know about the Bulgarian but if I had to guess, I think Turkish is a more likely source than Greek.


wpsps

Pants in English -> always plural, right?


mizinamo

That's right.

Same with the UK English synonym "trousers".


Mandy950318

The pants doesn't have pockets. Why is this wrong?


mizinamo

"pants" is always plural in English, so you have to use the verb form "don't" instead of "doesn't".


gsgkolfino

The pants does not have pockets


mizinamo

"pants" is plural in English, so it has to be "The pants do not have pockets".


Deamontion

I had this sentence in the questions lesson. How can you tell if this sentence is a question? Do you hear the "question" in your tone of voice while saying it?


G.Georgopoulos

It's not a question. It's unclear to us how it ended up here and can't be moved, unfortunately.


Fennexx

I was wondering, wouldn't "the pants does not have pockers" or "the pants has no pockets" be correct translations as well?


mizinamo

No. “Pants” is plural in English.


MercedesEm13

the trousers have no pockets.Why is this wrong ?It is correct English.


mizinamo

the trousers have no pockets.Why is this wrong ?

It isn't. That's one of the accepted answers.


jaye16
Mod

If your sentence was not accepted it was not due to the use of "trousers" as mizinamo has already told you. There must have been an actual error.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error. -My answer should be accepted.

This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted. After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Thessalia8

I think the pant is in singular, isn't it? The pant does not have pockets.


jaye16
Mod

"Pants" are one of a small group of words that are always plural in English. The word "pant" doesn't exist in English so the singular is "a pair of pants".

See my comment here. for more information on these words.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32207386

Here is another comment about pants.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19423518


Cactusowo

"The pants DOES not have pockets" is incorrect, my gosh


jaye16
Mod

There are twelve comments on this page that say:

The word "pants" is always plural in English.

Please read the comments.

There are certain words which seem singular that are always always plural in English. Here are some others. The singular for these words requires a special expression which I've listed with each:

Pants, trousers ( shorts, leggings, jeans, flares, tights, overalls, and dungarees) For singular we use a pair of pants, a pair of trousers, etc

clothes ... For singular, we use an article of clothes

glasses .... For singular, we use a pair of glasses (also, binoculars, spectacles, and goggles.)

Scissors.... a pair of scissors

There are a few others but these are the most important.


dawngerpony

Why is this sentence in a section about questions?


ViennAlex

"Do not" is the same thing as don't This game is getting sh.. Now


jaye16
Mod

Really, we know that and both are accepted as correct. Please make a Report when your answer is not accepted...and stop giving us English lessons...we have studied English for many years.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.