Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογενειακός τύπος."

Translation:Our child is not a family type.

1 year ago

11 Comments


aleph_taw
aleph_taw

Is that an idiomatic phrase? It's not something that you'd say in english...

1 year ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

Yes!

1 year ago

aleph_taw
aleph_taw

OK thanks, the english phrase sounds really odd and inappropriate.

1 year ago

ZacTheShave
ZacTheShave

Does it? If I had a son who didn't want to start a family would it not be fair to say that my child is not the family type?

1 year ago

TomakoC

You could say it and it would be understood but it simply isn't how one would express such a thought. It sounds odd.

1 year ago

thyo88
thyo88

Does this mean he doesn't like hanging out with the family?

1 year ago

panagiotists
panagiotists

It means that it doesn't like living with a family. :-)

1 year ago

timtz75
timtz75

This translation does not make sense in English at all. Retry?

1 year ago

jeanprendiville

Maybe its a Br English phrase? To me " He is not the family type" or " kind" seems like a normal phrase meaning someone who prefers the company of friends to that of his family.

1 year ago

Kuching3

I agree. We do say that a man is a family man. This means that he does not play around. But we do not speak of a family type.

1 year ago

Stylianos402400

I'm confused how to use this phrase :/... Does this expression mean "Our child doesn't like spending time with his family", or "Our child doesn't want to get married and have children", or "Our child is not a sociable personality", or all of them?? Is this something you'd say in everyday conversation?

4 months ago