"Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογενειακός τύπος."

Translation:Our child is not a family type.

September 6, 2016

16 Comments


aleph_taw

Is that an idiomatic phrase? It's not something that you'd say in english...

September 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes!

September 7, 2016

aleph_taw

OK thanks, the english phrase sounds really odd and inappropriate.

September 7, 2016

ZacTheShave

Does it? If I had a son who didn't want to start a family would it not be fair to say that my child is not the family type?

September 22, 2016

TomakoC

You could say it and it would be understood but it simply isn't how one would express such a thought. It sounds odd.

February 19, 2017

GlenM

But wouldn't you have said 'γιός' rather than 'παιδί'. In this context, I think that an English-speaking parent would be unlikely to be referring to his 'child'. It would be much more usual to say 'son'.

September 5, 2018

Stylianos402400

I'm confused how to use this phrase :/... Does this expression mean "Our child doesn't like spending time with his family", or "Our child doesn't want to get married and have children", or "Our child is not a sociable personality", or all of them?? Is this something you'd say in everyday conversation?

April 5, 2018

timtz75

This translation does not make sense in English at all. Retry?

September 12, 2016

jeanprendiville

Maybe its a Br English phrase? To me " He is not the family type" or " kind" seems like a normal phrase meaning someone who prefers the company of friends to that of his family.

February 20, 2017

Kuching3

I agree. We do say that a man is a family man. This means that he does not play around. But we do not speak of a family type.

December 12, 2016

thyo88

Does this mean he doesn't like hanging out with the family?

September 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

It means that it doesn't like living with a family. :-)

September 6, 2016

madogopa

Does it mean he just wants to go out with girls but not marry them ?

November 13, 2017

jeanprendiville

Maybe it means she does not want to stay at home and do the housework!!

November 14, 2017

KeithAndre18

Using "a" in the English translation may be grammatically correct, but I believe "the" works better here. As in, "Our child is not the family type." But, "Our child is not a family man," is another way to say it using "a" as the article.

August 22, 2018

ChuiSauCE

Either remove τύπος or just remove whole sentence from exercises.

"Our child is not family man type" Why not accepted?

May 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.