"Είσαστε σκύλοι."

Translation:You are dogs.

9/6/2016, 2:34:20 PM

18 Comments


SigurdS

could this also be used as an insult?

9/6/2016, 2:34:20 PM

panagiotis_ts

No, we use "ζώο", "γάιδαρος" or "γουρούνι" as an insult, but not "σκύλος". :-)

9/6/2016, 2:38:59 PM

ChrysiCh.

Also, κατσίκα, αγελάδα, μοσχάρι, βόδι, μουλάρι, φοράδα, σκύλα (as mentioned), κότα (and κλώσσα), and φίδι (usually with the qualifier κολοβό). But we use other animals as compliments too. :)

9/22/2016, 3:58:35 PM

bajewy

Well I have heard "σκυλα" used as an insult. ; )

9/9/2016, 1:56:37 AM

SigurdS

ευχαριστώ

9/6/2016, 2:45:12 PM

c_t88

It would be worse if they called us σκύλες (Bitches).

9/17/2016, 4:38:41 AM

DimitriKnight

actually we don't really use that as an insult

9/18/2016, 5:24:48 PM

Hypatiaserena

Actually, we do, but it doesn't have the heaviness that "bitches" has in English. Σκύλες means more something like "gorgons", i.e. women driving you mad with their behavior. It's much less sexualized than the English word.

9/23/2016, 9:02:23 PM

Anonyduck

I've heard it used of the speaker's self to express the speaker is being treated badly or with disrespect.

12/30/2017, 1:50:40 AM

GarretMorg2

Yes

1/5/2019, 8:03:54 PM

la_flame_97

"Εισαστε" το ιδιο με "Ειστε", όχι; Χρησιμοποιώ "ειστε", το ειναι καλό;

5/30/2018, 1:25:24 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The two mean the same thing, yes, but in a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type what you hear, not a synonym that is pronounced differently (even if that is the form you might have used yourself).

5/30/2018, 4:35:37 AM

AniOhevYayin

The ancient Greeks used the most common ancient Gk term for dog, κύων, sometimes as an insult. There's a relatively recent book on this matter (2014) by Cristiana Franco, Shameless: The Canine and the Feminine in Ancient Greece (transl from Italian; Univ. of CA Press; original Italian 2003). She argues that ancient Greeks did not generally view dogs with hostility, although they disliked certain dog behaviors. To that end, see the proverb in 2 Peter 2:22-- κύων ἐπιστρέψας ἐπὶ τὸ ἴδιον ἐξέραμα, "A dog returns to its own vomit." But ancient Greeks and ancient Jews valued dogs also as guards, hunting companions, protectors of sheep, and traveling companions. I defer to modern Gk speakers regarding σκύλα for the b-word.

12/2/2018, 8:33:54 PM

AniOhevYayin

Odysseus calls the suitors dogs before he kills them (22:35)-- Ω κύνες! There's also a strong positive dog motif in the Odyssey, as just prior to the suitors scene Odysseus is recognized by his faithful old dog who has been mistreated by the same suitors. The description is perhaps the most beautiful dog scene in all of literature. Also, Odysseus' rage at the suitors' dishonor of himself, his house, his son, his wife, and his dog gives rise to an incredible metaphor in which his rage is described in canine terms (20.13-16 his heart was barking in him / as a mother dog stands over her puppies when a stranger comes and barks and rages to fight / so Odysseus' heart barked...") So the ancient Gk term for dog was used as an insult even as dogs were beloved and/or respected for multiple reasons. That is, ancient Greeks had complex relationship with dogs. They were aware that many dogs were wild, flea-ridden, and mangy, while they also valued dogs for their noble qualities.

12/7/2018, 4:35:57 PM

oldestguru

How can this sentence be useful when one is a tourist in Greece?

8/6/2018, 12:27:11 AM

la_flame_97

It is commonly used to greet store owners and servers at restaurants! Try it sometime ;)

8/6/2018, 3:29:01 AM

AniOhevYayin

It might get you to think about dogs and prompt you to reread the Odyssey. Also, there are mangy dogs in the streets, as is often the case in many places in the world.

12/12/2018, 4:38:58 PM

Fylakas

«είστε» κατὰ τού «ήσαστε», παρόν καὶ παρελθόν...

5/23/2017, 9:44:15 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.