"Ο πατέρας θέλει να δώσει το κουτάλι στο κορίτσι."

Translation:The father wants to give the spoon to the girl.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


wulle92

How is δώσει here in a section on the infinitive? Isn't it a simple subjunctive (απλή υποτακτική), or rather the aorist subjunctive?

September 6, 2016

D_..
Mod

I think it's rather what you can replace the English infinitive with...

September 6, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It's formally the aorist subjunctive, yes, which is used for single events. (Present subjunctive would be used for regular, habitual, or continual events.)

Rather like the distinction between imperfect and aorist in the past.

September 7, 2016

mikenning

As far as I know, there is no infinitive in Modern Greek. There was an infinitive in Katharevousa, and before that Ancient Greek; it's gone from Modern Greek, however.

October 2, 2016

wulle92

You are technically right, but they sometimes call that thingy that follows the auxiliary verb in the perfects by the infinitive (only for modern Greek). έχω δώσει - you can find in some grammars that this δώσει is called an infinitive; but δώσει in the phrase αυτός θέλει να δώσει is simply a subjunctive (an aorist subjunctive).

October 2, 2016

Adina324

Why δώσει and not δίνει

December 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

After να, we use the aorist subjunctive (looks like the simple future) to talk about one-time things, and the present subjunctive (looks like the present tense) to talk about continuous or repeated or habitual things.

Here, the father wants to give the spoon as a one-time event, so we use the aorist subjunctive να δώσει.

θέλει να δίνει would be something like "he wants to give (regularly)" or "he wants to be giving (over a long time)".

December 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.