"אנחנו שוטרים יעילים."

Translation:We are efficient policemen.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ngarrang

"We are efficient police" should be accepted and I have submitted it. It is no longer PC to say policemen, and police works by itself in English.


PiperDeck

It accepts "police officers" but "police" should also be accepted


Larry824711

Police translates as "משטרה. The word "שוטר" translates as policeman, police officer, or "cop". The first is a collective noun, where the second refers to an individual. "Police" is just not a correct translation of "שוטרים".


melinson

It doesn't matter what police translates to in Hebrew. Police, police officers, are equivalent in English.


TeribleT

Anachnu shotrim ye'ilim*

*I'm not sure of the transliteration

It's יְעִילִים


Theresa754142

Teri, Ingeborg had the great hint that if the first letter in a word has a shva, it’s pronounced eh if the letter is מ ל נ ר י.

or if the second letter is א ע or ה. Otherwise the first vowel is not voiced.

The second letter of יעילים is ע, so ye’ilim is correct.


Dov360473

How would one differentiate "effective" versus "efficient" in Hebrew?


AlmogL

No differentiation, but we sometimes use אפקטיבי.


Dov360473

Ah, yes, I had forgotten. Thank you.


AdamCraftmaster

Couldn't you say we policemen are efficient?


IngeborgHa14

I would say that in this case the group of people who speak of themselves, are definite: אָ֫נוּ בְּנֵי־הָאָדָם יְצוּרִים מְאוּסִים we human beings are wretched creatures. In the same way it would be: אֲנַ֫חְנוּ הַשּׁוֹטְרִים יְעִילִים


Melkysmom

Can someone explain to me why, "We policemen are efficient," is incorrect?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the apposition after a subject pronoun,which is inherently determined, like we here, would have to determined too: אֲנַ֫חְנוּ הַשּׁוֹטְרִים יְעִילִים


Theresa754142

I had to look up apposition...a relationship between two or more words or phrases in which the two units are grammatically parallel and have the same referent (e.g. my friend Sue ; the first US president, George Washington).


IngeborgHa14

Yes, thank you for this clarification for everyone. As policemen is part of the slot for the subject and are thought here (as at least I read it, with stress on policemen) as an identical group:we are the same group as the firemen. BUT If fireman were only a characteristic, like we, firemen, are efficient, i.e we, who are by incient also firemen, with stress on the we, I have a hunch that Melky's Mom sentence sounds syntactically akward: אֲנַ֫חְנוּ, שוֹטְרִים, יְעִילִים, and maybe you should add a כְּמוֹ as or שֶׁ־ּ. How would you as a native speaker read the sentence?


Theresa754142

A correction: “incient” is not a word as far as I know.

A couple questions... I don’t see how firemen can be a characteristic because it’s an occupation. Now if it were a warrior for example, you could say “he’s a warrior kind of guy” and then warrior would be a characteristic.

Also, why would you add כמו or ש? They are not in the Duolingo sentence.

And then, are you asking me how I as a native speaker would read Melky’s sentence “We policemen are efficient”? It’s grammatically correct and has a hint of confident pride in themselves. I don’t know whether or not it’s an accurate translation of the Duolingo sentence. My guess is that it’s not accurate because “We are efficient policemen” sounds to me like a standard grammatical structure in most languages in the world, but “We policemen...” is a more distinctive phrase which is maybe not found in Hebrew.


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, I wanted to express as a second idea that the fact that they are fireman is only incidental, maybe not a good choice of words. I suppose my second interpretation of the sentence failed and we have to go with the confident pride of אֲנַ֫חְנוּ הַשּׁוֹטְרִים יְעִילִים. I tried to add כְּמוֹ or שֶׁ־ּ for sentences like we as policemen or we, who are policemen, but it is best not to tinker with the good expression we are efficient policemen in Hebrew, as a difference between WE, policemen and we POLICEMEN seems to be shaky and works maybe only in my German (Wir POLIZISTEN as opposed to WIR, Polizisten).


Theresa754142

The template for the phrase “we policemen” works not only in your native German, but in at least one other language I know of, Japanese. They love to say We Japanese Wareware nihon-jin. Wareware is a formal way to say “we” and “nihon-jin” is “Japanese (people)”. For example, “For we Japanese, it’s perfectly acceptable to slurp noodles with an enthusiastic sound.”


YardenNB

You are correct in all three conclusions. "We policemen are efficient" would be אנחנו השוטרים יעילים (it does sound just a tiny bit strange, probably because the description is so short compared to the heavy subject; it would be a relief to add some weight to it, for example אנחנו השוטרים יעילים מאוד). You can say אנחנו, כשוטרים, יעילים for "We, as policemen, are efficient". You can't say אנחנו, שוטרים, יעילים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.