"הוא תלמיד שלילי."

Translation:He is a negative student.

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


Dov360473

A "negative student"? I've been a college teacher for years and never heard of a student being characterized as either positive or negative. Some are A+. Some may fail. But "negative"?

September 6, 2016

NoamKriten

It's not a pedagogy issue, so no worries

March 29, 2017

Hannah649004

Does this mean the student is doing badly, failing the course? Or is it talking about the students attitude?

January 26, 2018

xerostomus

There are many negative students in Duolingo too. See comments around. Disfory. Dysthymy. Anhedony. Melancholy. Subdepression. Etc.

December 5, 2017

k0TN1

תלמיד שלילי זה "- תלמיד"

December 20, 2017

drincade

Does this refer to having a bad attitude or just being a bad human being?

March 12, 2018

BethBurnha

Is this an idiom in Hebrew for a student with a bad attitude perhaps?

January 9, 2019

LilliaButl

So, pupil would be considered incorrect?

May 7, 2019

Dov360473

Pupil is actually more correct, since סטודנט is used for college student, and תלמיד refers to a primary or secondary school pupil. In the US, the term 'student' is now applied to all levels of education.

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.