"Azokba a tavakba sok eső esik."

Translation:A lot of rain falls into those lakes.

September 6, 2016

18 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is tavak the plural form from tó, or is it another word?

September 6, 2016

Hulk014

Yes, It's the plural form of tó.

September 6, 2016

matanov

It's a word with an irregular stem, others are for example ló (pl. lovak), kő (pl. kövek).

September 17, 2016

AlexandraV.

What's wrong with "It rains a lot into those lakes"?

November 4, 2016

Wazav94

I think nothing beacuse you can't translate the Hungarian sentence into English word-by-word. I reported it.

November 21, 2016

pYewR9MH

Two years later it has still not been corrected. I´ll report it again.

February 4, 2019

KristofferTjalve

Am I the only one who find it nearly impossible to hear the "a" in front of "tavakba" in the recording?

February 3, 2017

Krisbaudi

Sometimes it is very difficult, when the sentences are spoken in such a speed. I had the same problem many times. After some more lessons you will automatically hear more than now. :-)

February 3, 2017

KristofferTjalve

Thanks for the encouragement. Also I hope that I will be able to know things intuitively at some point. Did you finish the Hungarian course? With level 19 it could seem so :-)

February 3, 2017

Krisbaudi

I am only at Level 13 from English to Hungarian and at Level 16 from Hungarian to English, which I started first. Hungarian is a lot more difficult for me, than English, French and Italian, in which I reached Level 18/19 quite easily, without great effort or time. I went quickly through the Beta Hungarian version and finished the tree at Level 12, but at that point a fluent conversation is not yet possible and while exercising again and again, my progress still dissapoints me often. My problem is mainly, that I could never (in any language) remember the rules, cases a.s.o. I am impressed by the knowledge and linguistic understanding of some people here, who helped me a lot, when I was stuck to catch it only by intuition. Yes, I want to encourage you to go on, like others encouraged me too, or at least understood, when I was about to quit. It is a great challenge to learn Hungarian and at the moment I do not need another one. Be proud, that you already reached Level 9.

February 3, 2017

Elloughton

Impossible! Sounds like Punjabi!

February 16, 2017

Krisbaudi

Punjabi is the most beautiful language I ever heard and I wish, I could learn some more here, even if it is not so useful for me in Germany. Hungarian doesn't sound like Punjabi and it is much easier to pronounce.

February 16, 2017

Elloughton

Just saying.... the tavakba part sounded a bit swallowed. I'm not knocking Punjabi; it has an interesting sound.

February 20, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-)

February 21, 2017

clairelanc3

grammatically you can't write " lotS of rain fallS into those lakes. Why not accept "it rains a lot"?

March 6, 2018

RyagonIV

"It rains a lot" would be more literally translated with "nagyon esik" or "sokat esik". Not sure if it should be accepted.

March 17, 2018

Auke15348

Can rain not fall "onto" lakes?

January 10, 2019

RyagonIV

It seems like liquids usually go "into" other liquids. Well, as long as they mix.

  • pouring milk into coffee
  • spitting into a lake
  • there are solvents in this river
  • pumping waste into the sea
  • there is oil in/on the lake (surface)

If your lake is frozen over, you can say that rain falls "onto" it, though.

January 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.